622 staff across UCL, working in a variety of roles were nominated in our Student Choice Awards in 2018, many in more than one category. This page presents every member of UCL staff who received a nomination. To navigate the page, please click below on the award category that you would like to view the nominees for. You can view the staff shortlisted for the 2018 Student Choice Awards here.
Please note that due to the sheer volume of nominations, we are unfortunately not able to share nomination information with staff as a matter of course. We will consider requests where this will be useful for staff to support appraisal, applications for promotion, accreditation or similar; please use the contact details on the right of this page.
-
Exceptional Feedback
-
Amazing Support Staff
-
Outstanding Research Supervision
-
Diverse & Inclusive Education
-
Excellent Personal Tutoring
-
Inspiring Teaching Delivery
-
Active Student Partnership
-
Brilliant Research-Based Education
Find out which three from each category were shortlisted as finalists.
Exceptional Feedback
This award honours member of staff who provides constructive, useful feedback on students' assessment and learning, helping them to progress and succeed.
Adam Dennett | Edmund Waite | Mark Huckvale |
Adolfo Sanchez Cuadrado | Elinor Jones | Mark Lake |
Aeli Roberts | Elizabeth Graham | Megan Vaughan |
Alasdair Gibb | Elizabeth Lomas | Michael Collins |
Alastair McClelland | Elizabeth Wonnacott | Michelle Shipworth |
Alexa Richardson | Emma Deacon | Nicolas Szita |
Alison Hicks | Galasso Carmine | Philip Lewis |
Amos Paran | Gareth Williams | Phyllis Illari |
Amy Harrison | Giacomo Mason | Pia Horbacki |
Andrea Santi | Gonzalo Paz Pardo | Richard Anson |
Andrea Sella | Hans Van De Koot | Richard Milne |
Andrew Osborne | Helen Fielding | Richard Pettinger |
Anna Becker | Henry Potts | Richeal Ni Riordain |
Annie Dewey | Ilan Kelman | Sally Palmer |
Anson MacKay | Imogen Long | Sara Wingate-Gray |
Benjamin Bacle | Isidoros Strouthos | Sebastian Bishop-Bennett |
Bill Sillar | Jackie Thomas | Seirian Sumner |
Brian King | James Steele | Silvia Suteu |
Carmine Galasso | James White | Sofia Sciardo |
Caroline Newton | James Wilson | Stefano Miraglia |
Carsten Gerner-Beuerle | Jane Rendell | Steven Gray |
Chantal Heppolette | Jed Stevenson | Stuart Tannock |
Chloe Marshall | Joe Horton | Sue Bodman |
Chris Donlan | John Malkinson | Susan Askew |
Chris Yates | John Ward | Teresa Domenech Aparisi |
Claire Colomb | Jonathan Huntley | Terry Ng |
Clare Lewis | Joseph Crampin | Theano Moussouri |
Clare Llewellyn | Kate Laurence | Thomas Evans |
Clémence Randon | Katherine Homewood | Thomas Honnor |
Cloda Jenkins | Kelvin Wong | Thomas Oléron Evans |
Colin Willetts | Kevin Taylor | Tim Baker |
Cosette Crisan | Lee de-Wit | Tim Pritchard |
Daniel Durant | Lewis Daly | Toby Davies |
Daven Armoogum | Luke Fention-Glynn | Vasiliki Orgeta |
David Thomas | Malcolm Pemberton | Yating Li |
Dorina Cadar | Manish K Tiwari | Zannis Kairis |
Duncan Brumby | Marcella Ucci |
Amazing Support Staff
This award honours members of staff who aren't in a teaching role, but still make a huge difference to students' learning with their help, patience and care.
Adam Philip | Ian Edwards | Melissa Dobson |
Adnan Ali | Iason Kokkinos | Michael Stubbs |
Alana Loewenberger | Jackie Thomas | Natalie Flintoff |
Alexa Richardson | Jan Cutajar | Nick Fox |
Alireza Mani | Jenny Post | Nikolas Maniatis |
Amanda Cain | Jo Pearson | Nikos Konstantinidis |
Amanda Cater | Joanna Pajerska | Paloma Garcia-Paredes |
Andrea Loreti | Jon Siah | Peter Braga |
Andrew King | Jorge Cintaz | Peter Field |
Angela Poulter | Joseph Bristley | Peter McLellan |
Biljana Nikolic | Joseph Thorogood | Philip Lewis |
Charlotte Pearce | Judith Hillmore | Phyllis Illari |
Chris Finan | Judy Medrington | Pia Horbacki |
Chris Stevens | Kathryn Ball | Raman Mangabhai |
Chris Wilkinson | Katy Hamilton | Rebecca Woolston |
Cristy Meadows | Ken Walton | Richard Jardine |
Danny Wilkey | Kirill Osaulenko | Robert Bodden |
David Newton | Kirsty Martin | Rosalind Potts |
Denes Stefler | Kreso Bucar | Sarah Campling |
Ellen Hammersley | Lisa Cooper | Sarah Fray |
Emma Patten | Lisa Daniel | Stella Fusco |
Espy Rodrigues | Lola Mason | Steven Gray |
Eve Hatten | Lori Coletti Campbell | Sukh Thiara |
Folashade Akinmolayan | Louis Brown | Thomas Honnor |
Freddie Linares | Lucia Martin-Gutierrez | Thomas Lorman |
Haitham Hussain | Madiha Sajid | Vi-Hue Tran |
Hannah Spikesley | Marco Bertolini | Virginia Vaughan |
Harriet Shannon | Martin Weidner | Warren Gaynor |
Hatty Whitworth | Matteo Fumagalli | Yu-Hua Chou |
Helen Bradford | Maxym Sjachyn | Yuliana Topazly |
Outstanding Research Supervision
This award honours members of staff who help postgraduate research students to succeed, and balance providing support and fostering independence.
Ad Neeleman | Graham A. Worth | Patrick Haggard |
Adam Kampff | Graham F Welch | Paul Hellier |
Afia Ali | Guy Robert Holmes | Paul Morris |
Aiden Sidebottom | Hans van de Koot | Paul Stapleton |
Albert Weale | Hayley Whitaker | Paul Winyard |
Alun Hughes | Hazel Welch | Peter Sammonds |
Amos Paran | Howard Bird | Phyllis Illari |
Andrea Santi | Hugh Griffiths | Rachel Cooper |
Andrew Cook | Hugh Starkey | Rachel Rosen |
Andrew Harris | Hugo Spiers | Ramanarayanan Balachandran |
Andrew Hayward | Ioanna Manolopoulou | Rebecca Shipley |
Andrew Nevins | Ioannis Papakonstantinou | Ruth Dann |
Andrew Seal | James Steele | Sara Price |
Ann Hodgson | Jan Kattein | Scarlett Baron |
Armin Lak | Jasmina Jovanovic | Sean Nair |
Ben Milligan | Jason Warren | Simon Mead |
Benjamin Heydecker | Jem Hebden | Simon Yona |
Bob Sheil | Jennifer Allen | Stefanie Frank |
Bradley Treeby | Jeremy Skipper | Stephanie Bird |
Brenda Parker | Jeremy Tanner | Stephen Fleming |
Bruce Paton | Jiang Wu | Stephen Gage |
Bryony Dean Franklin | John Greenwood | Steve Fleming |
Carmine Galasso | Jonny Evans | Susan Askew |
Caroline Moore | Julia Tomei | Tammaryn Lashley |
Christina Smith | Katherine Homewood | Toby Richards |
Claire Ellul | Klaus Abels | Trevor Smart |
Claire Thorne | Lesley Burges | Ulrike Sommer |
Cliff Elwell | Louise Martin | Veronica Kinsler |
Daniela Romano | Lucie Charles | Vivek Dua |
David Scanlon | Mairead MacSweeney | Vivek Mudera |
David Scott | Maneesh Sahani | Wendy Best |
Denise Hawkes | Marcos Cruz | Wendy Bracewell |
Dina D'Ayala | Marcos Martinón-Torres | Wei-Li Di |
Elizabeth Wonnacott | Martin Oliver | Wing-Yee Chow |
Eva Krumhuber | Michael Heinrich | Yasutada Sudo |
Franz Kiraly | Mignon Nixon | Yvo Pokern |
Gerard Conway | Natalia Kucirkova | Yvonne Rydin |
Giles Thomas | Norbert Pachler |
Diverse & Inclusive Education
This award honours members of staff who work to make sure students' curriculum or research recognises marginalised scholars, and shines a light on diverse perspectives.
Alice Stevenson | Edmund Waite | Sophie Read |
Amy Horton | Erman Sozudogru | Steve Brocchini |
Catherine Holloway | Helen Coverdale | Stuart Tannock |
Cathy Elliott | Helga Luthersdottir | Vanda Broughton |
Charlotte Frearson | Kalliopi Fouseki | Vanessa Puetz |
David Roberts | Luiza Campos | Yvonne Kelly |
Dimitrios Tsivrikos | Miguel Rio |
Excellent Personal Tutoring
This award honours members of staff who are always there to provide pastoral support or academic guidance to students.
Adam Cooper | Folashade Akinmolayan | Mike Seiferling |
Adam Dennett | Furío Cora | Miles Tufft |
Agnieszka Kubal | Gabriel Moshenska | Milica Vukmanovic-Stejic |
Alan Sikk | Gareth Williams | Mingzhong Zhang |
Alana Loewenberger | Gill Brackenbury | Nathan Derejko |
Alastair McClelland | Gyorgy Szabadkai | Nicola Livingstone |
Ali Coskun Tuncer | Hannah Tickle | Nicola Shelton |
Amanda Cain | Hans van de Koot | Nicole Blum |
Amy Chan | Helen Bradford | Nikolas Maniatis |
Amy Harrison | Helen Coverdale | Nikos Konstantinidis |
Andrea Smith | Henry Potts | Paul Northrop |
Andrew Cook | Ian Edwards | Paul Taylor |
Angela Cooper | Isidoros Strouthos | Philip Lewis |
Ann Walker | Jackie Nicholls | Phyllis Illari |
Anne Welsh | Jackie Thomas | Pippa William |
Antonio Sennis | James Steele | Priti Parikh |
Barbara Penner | Jayne Kavanagh | Rachel Rees |
Ben McFarlane | Jem Hebden | Rachele de Felice |
Ben Noble | Jemma Leahy | Ramona Gonczol |
Carl Sayer | Jessica Ferm | Rasmus Nilsson |
Carmine Galasso | Joe Cain | Renata Peters |
Caroline Newton | John Lowry | Richard Milne |
Carolyn Rando | Judy Medrington | Robert Bellin |
Carrie Kirby | Juliano Spyer | Robert Palgrave |
Charles Inskip | Juliette Atkinson | Rodolfo Lorenzo |
Chiara Ambrosio | Klaus Abels | Rosalind Potts |
Chris Donlan | Kriszta Szendroi | Rosemary Smyth |
Christina Smith | Lee de-Wit | Sally Palmer |
Christopher Fuller | Liisa Tuhkanen | Santosh Bhattarai |
Clare Lewis | Lillian Jensen | Sara Wingate-Gray |
Corisande Fenwick | Limara Pascall | Sarah Rowe |
Cosette Crisan | Liory Fern-Pollak | Selina Bristow |
Daniel Abondolo | Liz Jones | Sonia Arbaci |
Daniel Wilhelm | Liz Wonnacott | Stephen Conway |
Daniela Ford | Louise Martin | Stephen D. Price |
Daniela Romano | Lucy Barnes | Stephen Price |
David D'Avray | Macarena Jimenez Naranjo | Steven Bloch |
David Jeevendrampillai | Manzur Rashid | Susan Barker |
David Mallows | Marcos Martinón-Torres | Terry Ng |
Derek Macmillan | Marcos Vera Hernandez | Theo Bryer |
Derek Tocher | Martha Lord | Thomas Kador |
Duncan Brumby | Mark Roberts | Thomas Lorman |
Elizabeth Lake | Matt Pope | Tommy Younts |
Ella Metcalfe | Matthew Blunt | Vasiliki Orgeta |
Elliot Guner | Mazal Oaknin | William (Billy) Dennis |
Emma Richardson | Melisa Canales | Xue Jinghao |
Ethan Nowak | Melissa Dobson | Yating Li |
Evi Katsapi | Michael Heinrich | Yuliana Topazly |
Fani Kostourou | Michael Short |
Inspiring Teaching Delivery
This award honours members of staff who delivers exceptional teaching, using innovative and engaging methods to hold students' interest and help them to learn.
Abdul Basit | Francisco Diego | Mike Rowson |
Adam Burnley | Frossa Pimendes | Mutlu Cukurova |
Adam Liston | George Letsas | Nausicaa Pouscoulous |
Agnieszka Kubal | Geraldine Horan | Nelly Ali |
Alan Sokal | Gesine Manuwald | Nicholas Wright |
Alana Loewenberger | Gillian Lacey-Solymar | Nicola Countouris |
Alastair McClelland | Graham Collins | Nicolai Marquardt |
Albert Weale | Graham Penn | Nicolò Benzi |
Aleriza Mani | Hannah Willcocks | Nigel Harvey |
Alex Murray | Hans van de Koot | Oscar Della Pasqua |
Alexander Sobolev | Helen Wilson | Oscar Williams |
Alireza Mani | Helga Luthersdottir | Pascal Bronner |
Allison Stielau | Ian Bates | Patti Adank |
Alun Hughes | Ibrahim Muter | Paul Davis |
Amy Harrison | Igor Cherstich | Paul Stapleton |
Amy Horton | Ilan Adler | Peter Schröder |
Andrea Santi | Inge Pretorius | Peter Wynne Rees |
Andrea Sella | Ioanna Palaiologou | Philip Lewis |
Andreas Korn | Isidoros Strouthos | Pippa Bark |
Andrew Nevins | Ivan Parkin | Polly Glegg |
Anna Donovan | Ivana Jovanovic | Pranj Mehta |
Anna Ivanova | Jack Bicker | Rasmus Nilsson |
Anne Welsh | Jack Stilgoe | Raul Ascencio Leal |
Annie Ring | James Haworth | Rebecca Lever |
Antonia Walford | James White | Reinier van Straten |
Antonio Sennis | Jamie White | Renata Peters |
Antony Makrinos | Jane Warren | Richard Cowan |
Aureo De Paula | Jawwad A. Darr | Matthew Richard Coop |
Barry McCarthy | Jayne Kavanagh | Richard Milne |
Been Nobel | Jeffrey Howard | Richard Pearson |
Ben Cox | Jelena Calic | Richard Pettinger |
Ben Hammond | Jeremy Cockcroft | Roberto D'Onofrio |
Ben Noble | Jessica Ferm | Robin Mills |
Ben Page | Jessica Hayton | Robyn Carston |
Bilal Siddiqi | Joe Cain | Rosemary Moore |
Bill Sillar | John Malkinson | Rye Holmboe |
Brad Karp | John Sorabjee | Sarah Richmond |
Brenda Parker | Jolene Skordis-Worrall | Seb Coxon |
Brian Pearce | Judith Mank | Selina Zheng |
Bruce Paton | Judith Suissa | Seth Anziska |
Carlos Jiménez Cenamor | Julian Walker | Simon Gibbons |
Caroline Rabourdin | Juliano Spyer | Slavo Radosevic |
Cathy Elliott | Kalliopi Fouseki | Sonia Arbaci Sallazzaro |
Cathy Jane Rogers | Karen Dwyer | Sophia Psarra |
Charles M. Marson | Katarzyna Zechenter | Sophie Macleod |
Charles Mitchell | Kenna Worthington | Sophie Scott |
Chris Donlan | Kenneth Ring | Stephen Davies |
Chris McManus | Kerstin Sailer | Steve Jones |
Christian Böhmer | Kevin MacDonald | Steven Buckingham |
Christian Hennig | Kevin McDonald | Steven Gray |
Claire Colomb | Klaus Abels | Stuart Tannock |
Claire Dwyer | Kriszta szendroi | Susannah Walker |
Clare Llewelyn | Lee de-Wit | Tae Twomey |
Clare Llwellyn | Luca Mazzei | Taylor Enoch |
Corisande Fenwick | Magda Raczynska | Thomas Kador |
Courtenay Norbury | Majella Lane | Thomas Lorman |
Dagmar Paulus | Malcolm Pemberton | Thomas Oléron Evans |
Daniel Richardson | Manu Savani | Tim Pritchard |
Darren Nesbeth | Manuela Borgo | Toby Davies |
David D'Avray | Marc Esteve | Tom Starr-Marshall |
David Satterthwhite | Marcos Martinón-Torres | Tomas Cvrcek |
Dean Willis | Marek Ziebart | Tristan McCowan |
Denise Gorse | Maria Sibryakova | Tyler Fisher |
Dmitry Matchin | Marigold Norbye | Vanessa Puetz |
Duncan Brumby | Mark Huckvale | Verena Krause |
Ed Romans | Mark Maslin | Vi Tran |
Eleanor Main | Mark Roberts | Victoria Showunmi |
Elena Nikolova | Martin Cripps | Vi-Hue Tran |
Eleanore Hargreaves | Martin Weidner | Vincent Carpentier |
Elinor Jones | Mary Richardson | Volker Sommer |
Elizabeth Baquedano | Matina Rassias | Yating Li |
Emily Dawson | Melis Ozdel | Yiannis Petridis |
Enrico Forti | Melissa Dobson | Yordanka Velkova |
Evi Katsapi | Michael Collins | Zeynep Gurguc |
Folashade Akinmolayan | Michael Marmot | |
Frances Knight | Michael Yeung |
Active Student Partnership
This award honours members of staff who’re committed to listening to and working with students and their representatives to improve and change education in their module, programme, or department.
Adam Liston | Eva Sorensen | Paul Stapleton |
Adnan Ali | Evi Katsapi | Philip Lewis |
Alastair McClelland | Folashade Akinmolayan | Rachel Leeson |
Amanda Cain | Hannah Cooper | Robb McDonald |
Anastasia Kalea | Hans van de Koot | Rosalind Potts |
Andrew Cook | Hara Trouli | Sarah Fray |
Anson MacKay | Helen Bedford | Seth Gustafson |
Arash Nassirpour | Jackie Thomas | Simon Harden |
Barbara Penner | Jane Rendell | Stephen Jivraj |
Bill Sillar | Joanna Faure Walker | Steven Gray |
Carmine Galasso | Joe Cain | Tatiana Thieme |
Christine Reh | Klaus Abels | Theano Moussouri |
Daniela Romano | Lawrence Bellamy | Tim Baker |
Duncan Craig | Mark Roberts | Vanessa Puetz |
Elizabeth Cidre | Martina Wicklein | |
Ella Metcalfe | Nicola Bretscher |
Brilliant Research-Based Education
This award honours members of staff who educate students about the latest, cutting-edge knowledge, or who enable taught students to create knowledge by conducting their own research.
Agnese Benzonelli | Gareth Williams | Sarah Warnes |
Agnieszka Kubal | Gianluca Baio | Sergey Yurchenko |
Alana Loewenberger | Gianluca Stringhini | Stephen Davies |
Andrew Cook | Jeff King | Stephen Fossey |
Annette Braun | Lee de-Wit | Terri Kneeland |
Benny Chain | Lucy O’Brien | Verena Krause |
Brenda Parker | Max Telford | Vincent Walsh |
Edmund Waite | Paola Oliveri | Wing-Yee Chow |
Elaine Unterhalter | Paul Griffiths | Yasutada Sudo |
Fabio Freddi | Rachel Rees | Zoe Belk |
Fani Kostourou | Rosalind Potts |