Skip to main content

Thanks to all 2,799 students who voted in our Rep Elections.  The lucky candidates who have been elected to be your representatives are below.  Congratulations to all and watch this space to find out what they get up to in the year ahead. 

The results for these elections have been counted, and verified by the Returning Officer.  Overall, 6,810 ballots were cast (including 1,272 abstentions), by 2,799 voters.

BME Network Disabled Students’ Representative

Ikeoluwa Adeniji-Fashola

Detailed Results

BME Network Postgraduate Representative

Anjora Gomes

Detailed Results

BME Network Publicity Officer

Malaika Fallah

Detailed Results

BME Network Secretary 

Paria Nasab

Detailed Results

BME Network Social Secretary

Miski Jimale

Detailed Results

BME Network Women’s Representative

Joelle Robinson-Rawdah

Detailed Results

Disabled Students’ Network Campaigns Officer

Vladimir Kalinovskiy

Detailed Results

Disabled Students’ Officer 

Ikeoluwa Adeniji-Fashola / Kyle Lewis Jordan

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for Arts & Humanities (Postgraduate Taught)

Omar Jolil

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for Arts & Humanities (Undergraduate)

Sam Mackley

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for Brain Sciences (Postgraduate Research)

Karolina Farrell

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for Brain Sciences (Postgraduate Taught)

Alexandrina Vasilichi

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for Brain Sciences (Undergraduate)

Son Dang

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for Engineering (Postgraduate Taught)

Abbas Ali

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for Engineering (Undergraduate)

Ammar Chughtai

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for Laws (Undergraduate)

Dana Samatar

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for Life Sciences (Postgraduate Research)

Richard Somervail

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for Life Sciences (Undergraduate)

Abdul Halim

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for Mathematical & Physical Sciences (Postgraduate Research)

Omar Jahangir

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for Mathematical & Physical Sciences (Postgraduate Taught)

Andreas Weinzierl

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for Mathematical & Physical Sciences (Undergraduate)

Nikolai Juraschko

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for Medical Sciences (Postgraduate Research)

Roxanna Zakeri / Judith Pape

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for Medical Sciences (Undergraduate)

Mohammed Islam

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for Population Health Sciences (Postgraduate Taught)

Elvire Landstra

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for Population Health Sciences (Undergraduate)

Yebeen Boo

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for Social & Historical Sciences (Postgraduate Taught)

Elisabeth Groenveld

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for Social & Historical Sciences (Postgraduate Research)

Josephine Harmon

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for Social and Historical Sciences (Undergraduate)

Lena Fricker

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for the Built Environment (Postgraduate Taught)

Jiantao Xu

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for the Built Environment (Undergraduate)

Rory Alexander

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for the Institute of Education  (Postgraduate Taught)

Tianci Tan

Detailed Results

Faculty Rep for the Institute of Education (Postgraduate Research)

Ganesh Khadka

Detailed Results

Hall Rep for Campbell House East and West

Nikou Alemi

Detailed Results

Hall Rep for James Lighthill

Hamoun Movassagian

Detailed Results

Hall Rep for Prankerd and Schafer House

Isabel Dalgleish

Detailed Results

Halls Accommodation Representative

Emilie Dufwa

Detailed Results

International Events Officer

Amer Abssi

Detailed Results

LGBT+ Network Disabled Students’ Representative

Zohar Mendzelevski-Steinberg

Detailed Results

LGBT+ Network Social Secretary

Neehaarika Veena

Detailed Results

LGBT+ Postgraduate Representative

Valerie Beeston

Detailed Results

Mature & Part-time Students’ Officer

Sadiya Khanom

Detailed Results

NUS Conference Delegate

Anna Ricks

Chien-Chien Wang

Dora Dimitrova

Iris Breward

Justine Canady

Nicolas Oung

Stefanie Cooper

Ross Tayler

Will Raderman

Detailed Results (Women Places)

Detailed Results (Remaining Places)

Officer for Students with Caring Responsibilities

Imaad Khan

Detailed Results

SSEES Engagement Officer

Kata Moravecz

Detailed Results

SSEES Events Officer

Jakub Stepaniuk

Detailed Results

SSEES First Year Representative

Laila Hadziomerovic

Detailed Results

SSEES Officer

Cara Aikman / Estelle Ciesla

Detailed Results

Student Trustee

Abdirahman Mohamed

Ella Jennings

Ifhamuddin Mirza

Sohail Badat

Detailed Results (Postgraduate Place)

Detailed Results (Remaining Place)

Women’s Network Disabled Students’ Officer

Anqi Sui

Detailed Results

Women’s Network LGBT+ Women’s Rep

Rhianna Betts

Detailed Results

Women’s Network Postgraduate Representative

Stefanie Cooper

Detailed Results

Women’s Network Publicity Officer

Anqi Sui

Detailed Results

Women’s Network Secretary

Manasvini Moni

Detailed Results

Women’s Network Social Secretary

Anqi Sui

Detailed Results