The following is our 2017 Roll of Honour for the Student Choice Teaching Awards, showing all staff who received a nomination. Nominated staff have made a huge impact on the students they teach and/or support. Thank you so much to all nominees. Awardees will be announced on June 5.
The Nominees
You can view the nominees on this page, or download the Roll of Honour as a pdf at this link.
Scroll down or click the headers below to see who has been nominated in what category.
Outstanding Support for Teaching
Outstanding Research Supervision
Outstanding Teaching
Nominees
Ad Neeleman
Adam Harris
Adam Wojcik
Adrian Furnham
Aeli Roberts
Ahmed Faysal Abdullahi
Aiden Sidebottom
Alan Sokal
Alastair Mcclelland
Alena Ledeneva
Alessandro Spano
Alex Harborne
Alex Murray
Alexander Samson
Alexandre Apsan Frediani
Alireza Mani
Amanda Greene
Amia Srinivasan
Anais Griffiths
Andrea Santi
Andrea Sella
Andrew Constanti
Andrew Gardner
Andrew Nevins
Andrew Seal
Andrew Smith
Andrew Whiter
Angela Cooper
Angela Sasse
Anna Donovan
Anne Peasey
Anne Schlottmann
Audrey Mercer
Bart Hoogenboom
Bart Vanneste
Benedict Dellaert
Bettina Hohnen
Borja Leggara Herrero
Brian Pearce
Caine Rolleston
Caitlin O'Grady
Camillo Boano
Carmine Galasso
Carolyn Rando
Cathy Elliott
Chanakya Arya
Charles Ford
Charlie Inskip
Charmian Dawson
Chris Howard
Chris Mcmanus
Chris Taylorson
Chris Willott
Chris Yates
Christian Boehmer
Christina Smith
Christine Reh
Christopher Kilburn
Christopher Macarthur
Christos Bechlivanidis
Claire Colomb
Colin Marx
Conor Bowman
Constantin Rezlescu
Corisande Fenwick
Cristina Massaccesi
Damien Geradin
Dan Reisel
Danai Azaria
Danai Dima
Daniel Bush
Daniel Kohler
Daniel Richardson
Daniela Ford
Dave Chapman
David Mallows
David Roberts
David Satterthwaite
David Shanks
David Sim
David Whitmore
Dimitra Kokkini
Dmitry Matchin
Dominic Papineau
Effie Konstantinou
Eleanor Chiari
Elinor Bailey
Elinor Jones
Elisa Randazzo
Elizabeth Lomas
Elizabeth Williamson
Elodie Douarin
Enrico Forti
Essi Viitanen
Ethan Nowak
Evi Katsapi
Felix Ciuta
Filipa Figueira
Fiachra Mac Góráin
Fiona John
Fiona Leigh
Fiona Reid
Florian Wagner-von Papp
Frances Bodger
Gabriel Brostow
Gabriel Moshenska
Gareth Williams
Garrett R Hellenthal
George Danezis
Georgios Tsakos
Geraldine Horan
Gianluca Stringhini
Giovanna Tinetti
Graham Penn
Graham Woodgate
Hans Van De Koot
Harry Bauer
Harry Strange
Helen Bradford
Huw Thomas
Ilan Adler
Ilan Kelman
Imogen Long
Inge Pretorius
Ioanna Manolopoulou
Iqbal Hamiduddin
Isidoros Strouthos
Jackie Thomas
James Price
James Steele
Jan Boehm
Jane Warren
Jason Lotay
Jayne Kavanagh
Jean-Baptiste Gouyon
Jeff Bowersox
Jeff King
Jeffrey Howard
Jeffrey Lordan
Jem Hebden
Jennifer Lai
Jerome Lewis
Jill Reese
Joanne Marks
John Jerrim
John Merkel
John Sorabji
John Yandell
Jolene Skordis-Worrall
Jose Oliver
José Zalabardo
Josep Grau Bove
Julia Koresteleva
Julietta Steinhauer
Juliette Atkinson
Kamna Patel
Karin Shmueli
Karl Wall
Karolos Arapakis
Kat Alcock
Kate Cowan
Kate O' Shaughnessy
Kate Saunders-Hastings
Kate Shobbrook
Kate Walters
Kathy Tubb
Kenny Ching
Kerstin Sailer
Kevin Macdonald
Klaus Abels
Koen Slootmaeckers
Kreso Bučar
Kris Lockyear
Kriszta Szendroi
Lauri Oksanen
Lawrence Bellamy
Lena Hillmeier
Lewis Daly
Lisa Chalaguine
Lisa Sampson
Liza Griffin
Louise Martin
Luca Mazzei
Ludovic Coupaye
Lynsie Chew
Malcolm Pemberton
Maneesh Sahani
Manuel Arroyo-Kalin
Manzur Rashid
Maria Rubins
Maria Sibiryakova
Marie-Christine Merdan
Mark Cooper
Mark Freeman
Mark Herbster
Mark Kristiansen
Mark Lake
Mark Roberts
Martin Petrin
Matilda Holmes
Matina Rassias
Matt Pope
Matthew Carmona
Melanie Garson
Melinda Matyas
Michael Baron
Michael Frith
Michael Marmot
Michael Nesbit
Michael Parker-Pearson
Michael Short
Michael Singer
Michelle Shipworth
Miguel Perez-Milans
Mike Raco
Mike Rowson
Nadia Sidorova
Nazif Alic
Nicholas Wright
Nick Lane
Nicola Countouris
Nicolai Marquardt
Nils Metternich
Oliver Marsh
Parama Chaudhury
Patrick Anderson
Patrick Lantschner
Patrick Quinn
Patti Adank
Paul Ekins
Paul Standish
Peter Agocs
Peter Martin
Peter Morris
Philip Lewis
Philippa Hetherington
Phyllis Illari
Rachel Rees
Rachele de Felice
Raman Prinja
Ramona Gonczol
Rasmus Nilsson
Reinier Van Straten
Renata Peters
Richard Hill
Richard Milne
Richard Mole
Richard Moorhead
Richard Watt
Rob George
Rob Levy
Robert Adam
Robert Biel
Roger O'Keefe
Ronan Mccrea
Rosalind Janssen
Rosie Flewitt
Ryan O'Byrne
Sandra Gallagher
Sean Hanley
Seth Graham
Shama Ali
Shaun Scholes
Shireen Walton
Shoshana Sharpe
Snejana Tempest
Stephanie Lazzaro
Stephen Conway
Stephen D Price
Stephen Fay
Stephen Porter
Stephen Quirke
Steve Jones
Steven Bloch
Steven Gray
Steven Metcalfe
Stuart Rosen
Stuart Tannock
Sue Walters
Susan Askew
Susan Evans
Suzanne Farid
Suzanne Jago
Tatiana Thieme
Thomas Cvrcek
Thomas Dong
Thomas Lorman
Thomas Oléron Evans
Tim Beasley Murray
Tim Blackburn
Tim Colbourn
Tim Dwyer
Tim Hicks
Tim Pritchard
Tim Williams
Tom Fearn
Tom Jones
Tomas Cvrcek
Trevor Smart
Udo Grashoff
Udo Grasshof
Ugljesa Grusic
Ulrike Sommer
Ulrike Sommers
Valerie Hazan
Vanessa Puetz
Vasos Pavlika
Verena Krause
Victoria Symons
Vidal Bharath
Vijay Chudasama
Vincent Fourcade
Virginia Mantouvalou
Wendy Carlin
Wing Yee Chow
Wynne Leith
Ying Liew
Yvonne Rydin
Zoran Milutinović
Outstanding Support for Teaching
Nominees
Aeli Roberts
Agathe Ribereau-Gayon
Ahmed Atteyeh
Ahmed Faysal Abdullahi
Alastair Mcclelland
Alex Goodall
Altaf Ali
Angela Poulter
Anja Heilmann
Anna Casey
Arash Nassirpour
Armand Rotaru
Ben Chatterley
Charlotte Frearson
Christos Bechlivanidis
Daniel Bush
David Shanks
Deepak Kalha
Denis Tome
Denise Walker-Hutchinson
Edmund Waite
Elisabeth Schimpfossl
Emanuela Tilley
Emma Whitney
Florian Breit
Gaiane Nuridzhanian
Georgios Tsakos
Gleb Lukicov
Gonzalo Paz Pardo
H Jane Middleton
Heidy Khlaaf
Hooman Foroughmand Araabi
Ioannis Papaioannou
Ira Ryk-Lakhman
Isidoros Strouthos
Jamie White
Jan Cutajar
Jill Reese
John Jerrim
Jonathan David Evans
Judy Medrington
Julian Walker
Kanshko Sangar
Kate Walters
Katerina Taka
Kieran Larkin
Lara Gonzalez-Carretero
Laura Adlington
Laura Silva
Lawrence Bellamy
Lisa Cooper
Margarita Bartholomew
Maria Rubins
Mark Warner
Martin Abbott
Martin Stocker
Matina Rassias
Michael Nesbit
Michael Sulu
Nazif Alic
Nazlin Bhimani
Nick Nicolaou
Nicola Ibba
Nicola Sirman
Nikolaos Pavlopoulos
Paloma Garcia-Paredes
Paola Pedarzani
Paul Bartlett
Paul Stapleton
Petros Syrris
Philip Lewis
Philip Riris
Philippa Hembry
Rene Weis
Richard Tunwell
Richard Watt
Robert Bodden
Shaun Scholes
Sherry Nakhaeizadeh
Silvia Suteu
Simon Coates
Stefanie Anyadi
Steve Lofthouse
Susan Askew
Wayne Tsui
Yasutada Sudo
Outstanding Personal Support
Nominees
Ad Neeleman
Adrien Desjardins
Aeli Roberts
Ahmed Faysal Abdullahi
Alastair Mcclelland
Alex Goodall
Alex Murray
Alex Mustard
Alireza Mani
Amia Srinivasan
Amy North
Andrea Townsend-Nicholson
Andrew Constanti
Andrew King
Andrew Reid
Anja Heilmann
Anna Casey
Anna Samara
Anne White
Brenda Parker
Carl Sayer
Carmine Galasso
Carolyn Rando
Charlotte Frearson
Chen Huang
Christophe Soligo
Claire Colomb
Corisande Fenwick
David Fowkes
David Pym
David Sim
Dina D'Ayala
Elisabete Cidre
Elodie Douarin
Evi Katsapi
Felicity Ward
Fiona Stevenson
Francesca Solmi
Gabriel Moshenska
George Alexopoulos
Georgios Tsakos
Hannah Spikesley
Helen Beer
Helene Joffe
Ilan Kelman
Isidoros Strouthos
Ivan Wall
Ivana Drobnjak
Janet Collier
Jayne Kavanagh
Jenny Post
Jon Agar
Jonathan Rawlings
Judy Medrington
Julia Korosteleva
Julie Pitcher
Karen Leport
Karl Wall
Kate Walters
Kenna Worthington
Kriszta Szendroi
Lesley Coles
Leun Otten
Lisa Cabrita
Lisa Daniel
Luiza Campos
Manuel Arroyo-Kalin
Marc Vander Linden
Marcos Martinon-Torres
Maria Kambouri
Maria Sibiryakova
Mark Roberts
Marta Niccolai
Mary Horne
Michael Short
Michele Wollstonecroft
Mona Bajaj-Elliott
Nafisa Wagley
Nick Midgley
Nikolaos Konstantinidis
Pam Houston
Patricia Perez Esteban
Paul Bartlett
Paul Burgess
Paula Parpart
Pavlo Zubko
Phyllis Illari
Pilar Garcia Souto
Rachel Morley
Raman Prinja
Richard Milne
Richard Mole
Richard Tunwell
Rob Turner
Rosie Peppin Vaughan
Sandra Martelli
Sayeda Abu-Amero
Shama Ali
Shema Tariq
Silvia Dal Bianco
Simona Aimar
Slavo Radosevic
Steven Metcalfe
Stuart Tannock
Tamar Makin
Thomas Lorman
Tina Paphitis
Ulrike Sommer
Outstanding Research Supervision
Nominees
Abdul Basit
Alessandro Minotto
Alessandro Olivo
Alwyn Seeds
Amanda Sacker
Andre Altmann
Andrew Bevan
Andrew Hayward
Andy Tolmie
Anja Heilman
Anna Cox
Anna Samara
Arthur Petersen
Benjamin Heydecker
Benny Chain
Bob Sheil
Brian Cousins
Camillo Boano
Carmine Galasso
Caroline Sabin
Carolyn Rando
Catalina Spataru
Chiara Bacchelli
Christian Hennig
Claire Ellul
Clare Bentall
Clare Llewellyn
David Osborn
David Pym
David Shanks
Dina D'Ayala
Eleanor Chiari
Eli Keshavarz-Moore
Elizabeth Graham
Emily Farran
Eric Langley
Erin Goeres
Gareth Williams
Gavin Jell
Georgios Tsakos
Gianluca Baio
Gregory Dart
Greta Rait
Herve Borrion
Ian Freestone
James Phillips
Jan Kattein
Jane Hurry
Jennifer Robinson
Jiang Wu
John Harris
John Shawe-Taylor
John Vorhaus
Jonathan Ashmore
Jonathan David Evans
Jonathan Rae
Jose Antonio Gomez-Sanchez
Julian R. Thompson
Kate Ricketts
Kate Walters
Kimberley Trapp
Kristjan Jessen
Lambis Petridis
Mai Stafford
Marcos Martinón-Torres
Maria Wyke
Mark Huckvale
Mark Maslin
Matilda Katan
Melissa Whitten
Michael Berkowitz
Michael Reiss
Michele Acuto
Nicholas Phelps
Nick Tyler
Ozan Aksoy
Paola Oliveri
Patrizia Ferretti
Paul Gill
Paula Parpart
Pedro Ferreira
Peter Howell
Philip Treleaven
Priti Parikh
Rebecca Lever
Rebecca Sumner
Robert Heyderman
Roz Shafran
Sacha Stern
Sahra Gibbon
Sam Randalls
Sarah-Jayne Blakemore
Sean Nair
Sergey Yurchenko
Shaun Scholes
Stephen Marshall
Tariq Jazeel
Tessa Crompton
Theano Moussouri
Thomas Sheppard
Toby Collins
Tom Sheppard
Tony Cline
Tristan Mccowan
Umber Cheema
Vijay Chudasama
Vitor Bernardes Pinheiro
Wing Yee Chow
Yvo Pokern