The Student Choice Awards are a way for students to thank amazing members of staff, and let them know that their hard work makes a difference. Students’ feedback about the kind of education that works for them also enables the Union to work with UCL to spread examples of best-practice.

Nominations for the 2022 Student Choice Awards ran from Tuesday 1 February to Monday 28 March. 

A total of 933 nominations were received across the nine award categories, for 503 individual members of staff. 

The Roll of Honour below includes all staff members who received a nomination for each of the eight awards. A shortlist of three staff members for each award was announced on Wednesday 6 April, with the nine award winners announced on Wednesday 8 June as part of the Education Awards Ceremony.   

Active Student Partnership

The award for Active Student Partnership gives students the opportunity to thank a member of staff who’s committed to listening to and working with students and their representatives to improve and change education at UCL.

Alex Krouglov

Amelie Saintonge

Anastasia Kalea

Andrew Holliman

Andrew Reid

Anja Heilmann

Annette Braun

Antonia Walford

Arash Nassirpour

Bayes Ahmed

Benny Chain

Caine Rolleston

Carla Washbourne

Carolyn Rando

Cecile Remy

Charmian Dawson

Cosette Crisan

Daniel Onah

David Alderton

Deirdre Wallace

El Anoud Hussein Hazza Majali

Elisa Mattiauda

Elisabeth Herbert

Fiachra Mac Góráin

Gai Jorayev

Hakan Ergul

Ian Edwards

Indraneel Sircar

Inken von Borzyskowski

Iqbal Hamiduddin

Isidoros Strouthos

Jack Bicker

Jane Warren

Jeffrey Pittaway

Jo Swo

Jorge Díaz-Cintas

Julius Mugwagwa

Karen Scott

Kate Shobbrook

Kathryn Ball

Kenneth Ring

Kenta Sekine

Keri Ka-Yee Wong

Liory Fern-Pollak

Mehran Moazen

Miles Tufft

Mohit Dalwadi

Natasha Javed

Rachel Rees

Ramona Gonczol

Rashmi Mathew

Robert Stephens

Ryan Felice

Sasha Aleksic

Simon Hulme

Stephen Potts

Thomas Lorman

Valentina Amuso

Zhen Ye

Zilin Fan

Amazing Support Staff

The award for Amazing Support Staff allows students to thank a member of staff who isn’t in a teaching role, but still makes a huge difference to their learning with their help, patience and care.

Aaron Gasparik

Adolfo Quinones Lombrana

Alina Kim

Alison Mirpuri

Amanda Seller

Amy Valentine

Andres Vicente

Angela Cooper

Anita Garfoot

Anne Laybourne

Arash Nassirpour

Ayşe Ustaoğlu-Allison

Barbara Strong

Bilan Yusuf

Bill Sillar

Charlotte Clark

Christina Richardson

Dario Picozzi

David Fowkes

David Mallows

David Newton

Eimear Hurley

Elisabeth Herbert

Emma Leighton

Grace Fan

Heather Gardiner

Ian Evans

Ieva Kelpsaite

John Iona

Jolanta Skorecka

Josie Mills

Judy Medrington

Karen Leport

Karen Scott

Kate Hutchinson

Kate Moore

Kathryn Ball

Katie Baillie

Leslie Ansdell

Liane Thakur

Lisa Daniel

Louise Grimmett

Lucy Matthews

Lynne Chave

Magali Sainte-Luce

Mhairi Oliver

Michelle Tinsley

Mila Desi Anasanti

Munya Saati

Mustapha El Bouabi

Nadia Elsay

Patricia Behal

Patrick Mugisha

Patrizia Pezzoli

Philip Lewis

Pippa Bark-Williams

Randalle Roberts

Rebecca Holmes

Richard Jardine

Ryan Edmonds

Sarah Campling

Sarah Davies

Sarah Rowe

Stefanie Anyadi

Thomas McDonnell

Valerie Laryea

Vitor De Sousa Teixeira

Brilliant Research-Based Education

This award is for students to thank a member of staff who educates them about the latest, cutting-edge knowledge, or who enables taught students to create knowledge by conducting their own research.

Aaron Graham

Adam Cooper

Adrian Brown

Adrian Slee

Aeron O’Connor

Aldo Lipani

Alec Sanderson

Anna Volkmer

Arash Nassirpour

Bonamy Oliver

Caroline Garaway

Claudia Näser

Colin Provost

Daniel Richardson

Finn Werner

Georgia Pavlopoulou

Hans Demeyer

Irina Brass

Jane Warren

Jessica Hayton

Jim Labisko

Jorge Díaz-Cintas

Kalina Zhekova

Marie-Annick Moreau

Mark Roberts

Maya Cara

Mutlu Cukurova

Nauro Ferreira Campos

Renée Vancraenenbroeck

Richard Milne

Saladin Meckled-Garcia

Sara Wingate Gray

Simon Hulme

Sruthi Thatchenkery

Stuart Tannock

Tom Pegram

Wayne Holmes

Wendel Sebastian

Wendy Carlin

Zhen Ye

Diverse & Inclusive Education

The award for Diverse & Inclusive Education allows student to recognise staff who work to make sure their curriculum or research recognises marginalised scholars, and shines a light on diverse perspectives.

Adam Rutherford

Arash Nassirpour

Carolyn Rando

Cathy Elliott

Chris Evans

Daniel Onah

d'Reen Struthers

Georgia Pavlopoulou

Haydn Kirnon

Ian Edwards

Jenny McArthur

Kim Leontiev

Laila Kadiwal

Leonie Tanczer

Lily Chang

Marquard Smith

Matt Somerville

Rachel Burns

Ramona Gonczol

Rashmi Mathew

Richard Mole

Robert Simpson

Sarah-Louise Quinnell

Seth Anziska

Steve Jones

Tom Pegram

Excellent Personal Tutoring

The award for Excellent Personal Tutoring gives students the opportunity to thank a member of staff who is always there to provide them with pastoral support or academic guidance.

Abbie Bray

Agnieszka Kubal

Ahmed Saadé

Alex Donov

Ali Naghieh

Alison Hicks

Amilia Alifrangis

Andrea Gauthier

Andres Ramos

Andrew Holliman

Andrew K. Tolmie

Andrew Whiter

Angela Cooper

Anna Koch

Annabel Ilves

Anson Mackay

Antigoni Gkaravella

Antony Makrinos

Arash Nassirpour

Arthur C. Petersen

Beth Stiasny

Bill Sillar

Bonamy Oliver

Cally Haynes

Carolyn Rando

Charles Inskip

Charlotte Roberts

Chris Carignan

Claudia Näser

Cosette Crisan

Damian Phelan

Danielle D'Lima

Danielle Sanderson

Daven Armoogum

David Isaacs

David Scanlon

David Wengrow

Denny Pencheva

Eileen Kennedy

Eleanor Chiari

Elisabeth Herbert

Elizabeth Baquedano

Elizabeth Graham

Elvira Mambetisaeva

Emily Gordon

Eve Hatten

Evi Katsapi

Freya Lygo-Frett

Gabriel Moshenska

Gary Butler

Gemma Moore

Giles Poulsom

Gill Brackenbury

Harriet Shannon

Hélène Maloigne

Henry Houlden

Jo Taylor

Joanne Nicholl

Joe Zhang

Jon Bridle

Jorge Díaz-Cintas            

Joy Perry

Judith Spirig

Julia Tomei

Julie Norman

Kalina Zhekova

Katie Wardle

Kayla Chen

Kenneth Ring

Keri Ka-Yee Wong

Kesewa John

Kim Insley

Kirsty Catling

Laura Horsfall

Lawrence Bellamy

Leonie Tanczer

Lily Kahn

Marga Navarrete

Mark Waugh

Martin Bobak

Matthew Swire

Maximilian Heitmayer

Melanie Garson

Michael Manlangit

Miles Tufft

Nicola Bretscher

Nidhi Chaudhary

Pasquale Berlingieri

Patrizia Pezzoli

Paul Davis

Paula Bosanquet

Pippa Bark-Williams

Pippa Cowles

Rachel Rees

Rafael Schacter

Raman Prinja

Rashmi Mathew

Rob Saunders

Robert Simpson

Roberto Filippi

Rosemary Smyth

Rosemary Varley

Sagen Zac-Varghese

Sam Caleb

Sara Young

Sarah Bennett

Serena Merrino

Shannon Conner Welty

Simon Hulme

Snejana Tempest

Sonu Shamdasani

Steven Papachristou

Subash Jayakumar

Susan Walker

Suzanne Beeke

Suzanne Ruddy

Svetlana Mastitskaya

Tania Castillo Hernandez

Tom Hawkins

Wayne Holmes

Wing Yee Chow

Wynne Leith

Yordanka Velkova

Yvonne Rogers

Zhen Ye

Exceptional Feedback

This award gives students the chance to thank members of staff who provide constructive, useful feedback on their assessment and learning, helping them to progress and succeed.

Alex Hyde

Alison Evans

Alison Hicks

Alvina Lai

Andrew K. Tolmie

Angela Meade

Angie Bisson

Anna Oltman

Anna Sutton

Ayşe Ustaoğlu-Allison

Benjamin Bacle

Catarina Correia

Catherine Antalek

Chhavi Sachdeva

Chris Yates

Codina Cotar

Damian Phelan

Daniela Ford

Diane Carr

Elizabeth Graham

Emma Holmes

Francesca McCarthy

Giacomo Piccoli

Gracia Marin Duran

Harriet Shannon

Ioannis Papaioannou

James Algie

James Knopp

James White

Jd Carpentieri

Jean-Philippe Thomas

Jo Billings

Joanna Faure Walker

John Wilesmith

Jorge Díaz-Cintas

Judy Medrington

Karen Edge

Karen Schucan Bird

Katherine Wright

Katya Saville

Keri Ka-Yee Wong

Lewis Cowen

Liory Fern-Pollak

Louise Martin

Luke Moore

Luminita Olteanu

Maja Rančigaj Beneš

Markella Ponticos

Marta Jenkala

Mohammad Shamsudduha

Nathan Thomas

Nazlin Bhimani

Nick Lane

Peter Martin

Rachel Rees

Ross Purves

Sarah Muzzelle

Spencer Hayes

Tom Pieroni

Tom Taiyi Yan

Victoria Rasbridge

Wanxin Yang

Wayne Holmes

Inspiring Teaching Delivery

The award for Inspiring Teaching Delivery allows students to thank a member of staff who delivers exceptional teaching, using innovative and engaging methods to hold their interest and help them to learn.

Aaron Gasparik

Adam Swift

Agnieszka Kubal

Ahmed Saadé

Alistair Hunter

Albert Weale

Alejandro Bolanos-Garcia-Escribano

Alex Leigh

Alex Tse

Alexan Kulakov

Alice Stevenson

Alina Kim

Alireza Mani

Alison Hicks

Amber Gartrell

Amy Harrison

Andrea Smurra

Andreea Rujan

Andrew McLean

Andrew Williams

Andrew Holliman

Angela Cooper

Anil Doshi

Anna Volkmer

Anson Mackay

Antonio d’Alfonso del Sordo

Antony Makrinos

Aparna Kumar

Arash Nassirpour

Avia Pasternak

Benjamin Noble

Bill Sillar

Bonamy Oliver

Borja Legarra Herrero

Candia Morgan

Carla Suthren

Carolyn Rando

Catalina Suarez Rivera

Cathy Elliott

Charmian Dawson

Chris Evans

Chris Howard

Christian Schuster

Christin Henein

Christina Dahdaleh

Christina Richardson

Claudia Näser

Damian Phelan

Dan Honig

Dana Key

Daniel Boswell

Daniel Richardson

David Alderton

David Linch

David Mallows

Deborah Lee

Dewi Lewis

Dimitra Kokkini

Edward Romans

Efrosyni Konstantinou

Eleanor Chiari

Elizabeth Graham

Elodie Douarin

Elvira Bramon

Emily Woodhouse

Evi Katsapi

Freya Lygo-Frett

Gabriel Moshenska

Gah-Kai Leung

Gai Jorayev

Gemma Lewis

Georgia Pavlopoulou

Geraint Thomas

Gracia Marin Duran

Hans van de Koot

Helen Brown Coverdale

Helen Pineo

Iain Stewart

Ian Edwards

Ian Warwick

Ilan Kelman

Ine Steenmans

Ioannis Papaioannou

Irina Petrova

Isidoros Strouthos

Jared Finnegan

Jean-Christophe Mauduit

Jeff King

Jelena Calic

Jeremy Hayward

Jo Billings

Jo Saunders

Joana Jacob Ramalho

Jonathan Cartledge

John Vorhaus

John Wilesmith

Jon Chandler

Jorge Díaz-Cintas

Jose R Oliver

Joseph Devlin

Julian Thompson

Julie Norman

Justin van Dijk

Kaleigh Heard

Kenneth Ring

Keri Ka-Yee Wong

Kirsty Lang

Kris Lockyear

Laila Kadiwal

Laura Crane

Laura Porro

Lawrence Bellamy

Leonie Tanczer

Leslie Dale

Leun Otten

Liory Fern-Pollak

Lisa Fridkin

Liz Munday

Lucia Rinaldi

Maja Rančigaj Beneš

Maki Kimura

Manni Bhatti

Manolis Gavalas

Maria Salaru

Marie Fournier

Mark Altaweel

Mary Fulbrook

Mary Richardson

Catarina Correia

Matt Fisher

Maya Cara

Meg Russell

Melanie Garson

Michelle Cannon

Michael Parker Pearson

Mutlu Cukurova

Nadia Knudsen

Natalia Glibbery

Nathan Davies

Nathan Thomas

Nauro Ferreira Campos

Nazlin Bhimani

Nephtali Marina-Gonzalez

Niamh Connolly

Nikodem Szumilo

Pasquale Berlingieri

Patrick Bailey

Paul Bown

Paul McMillan

Peter Fitch

Phelan Damian

Philip Cavendish

Pierre-Jean Hanard

Rachel Rees

Ramin Nassehi

Rashmi Mathew

Rebecca Trollope

Rebecca Watts

Riaz Ahmad

Richard McMahon

Richard Milne

Rikke Duus

Robert Stephens

Roberto Filippi

Ronan McCrea

Ryan Felice

Samer Anabtawi

Sara Wingate Gray

Sarabajaya Kumar

Sarah Warnes

Sarah-Louise Quinnell

Snejana Tempest

Sruthi Thatchenkery

Steve Jones

Steven Papachristou

Stuart Brookes

Sue Mort

Sung-Min Hong

Susana Lopez-Querol

Tania Monteiro

Taylor Enoch

Tim Pritchard

Tim Waterman

Tim Williams

Tom Taiyi Yan

Tom Western

Victoria Rasbridge

Vita Kogan

Vitor Zimmerer

Wayne Holmes

Wendy Carlin

Zhen Ye

Outstanding Research Supervision

The award for Outstanding Research Supervision is for staff who help postgraduate research students to succeed, balancing providing support and fostering independence.

Abigail Fisher

Aldo Lipani

Alex Donov

Alice Stevenson

Alireza Mani

Allan Sikk

Alvina Lai

Andrea Cortese

Andrea Gauthier

Andrew Green

Andrew K. Tolmie

Antonia Hamilton

Benjamin Noble

Bob Sheil

Christopher Harker

Corisande Fenwick

Courtenay Norbury

Daniel Richardson

Elizabeth C Rosser

Elodie Douarin

Emily Stapley

Emma Sumner

Hakim Moulay-Dehbi

Hanna Retallack

Heather Jones

Hiranya Peiris

Jackie Masterson

Jan Kattein

Janice Tsui

Jessie Baldwin

Jo Van Herwegen

John A. Greenwood

Joseph Devlin

Leo Bevilacqua

Lily Chang

Mathias Disney

Matt Fisher

Maya Cara

Mehran Moazen

Mina Vasalou

Mutlu Cukurova

Nadia Berthouze

Patrick Luyten

Priyanka Tibarewal

Roberto Filippi

Sean Davidson

Sherry Nakhaeizadeh

Stefano Miraglia

Stephannie Fell Contreras

Uilleam Blacker

Vedran Zerjav

Vijay Chudasama

Zachary Walker

Zhen Ye

Zhifu Mi

Sustainable Education

The award for Sustainable Education is for staff who is leading the way on embedding sustainability into the curriculum and shaping our future climate leaders.

Alison Macdonald

Claire Ellul

Deanne Attreed

Jared Finnegan

Jorge Díaz-Cintas

Lesley Hall

Maya Cara


The names above are based on the spellings provided by students when they submitted their nominations. For any corrections please email Frankie Quinn at [email protected]