Skip to main content
Rep Election 2018: Vote Now

The following is our 2016 roll of honour for the Student Choice Teaching Awards. This shows all staff who received a nomination. 

See here for more information on the Student Choice Teaching Awards.

Scroll down or click the headers below to see who has been nominated in what category.

Outstanding Teaching

Outstanding Support for Teaching

Outstanding Personal Support

Outstanding Researcher Development

Outstanding Teaching

Nominees

Ad Neeleman
Adam Dennett
Agnese Benzonelli
Alan Wilson
Alasdair Gibb
Alastair McClelland
Alex Kiparissides
Alireza Mani
Amia Srinivasan
Ana Guinote
Andrew Gardner
Anne White
Anthony Dickenson
Audrey Prost
Bart Hoogenboom
Brian Balmer
Brian Pearce
Bryan Cunningham
Buzz Baum
Carolyn Rando
Cevat Aksoy
Cevat Giray Aksoy
Charlotte Thevenet
Chin-Pang Liu
Chris Taylorson
Christine Han
Christine Sas
Claire Colomb
D A Armoogum
Dagmar Paulus
Dan Reisel
Danai Azaria
Daniel Richardson
David Shanks
David Wengrow
Dean Sully
Dmitry Matchin
Ed Manley
Eleanor Chiari
Eleanor Jones
Eleanor Robson
Elena Fiddian-Qasmiyeh
Elisabete Cidre
Elizabeth Graham
Elsa Arcaute
Emily Dawson
Eric French
Filipa Figueira
Florian Wagner-Von Papp
Fred Ushakov
Gabriel Moshenska
Galina Oustinova-Stjepanovic
Garrett Hellenthal
Gavin Kader
Geraint Thomas
Gianluca Stringhini
Graham Bailey
Harry Bauer
Helga Luthersdottir
Hugo Bronstein
Huw Beynon
Ian Wood
Ilan Kelman
Isidoros Strouthos
Jack Bicker
Jason Dittmer
Jeff Bowersox
Jerome Lewis
John Harris
John Malkinson
John Sabapathy
John Tomaney
John Tomaney / Nicholas Phelps
John Twigg
Julian Lysvik
Kevin Bryson
Kevin Fowler
Kieren Reed
Kimberly Chong
Kristin Bakke
Lasana Harris
Lauge Poulsen
Lawrence Bellamy
Leun Otten
Louise Brown
Luca Mazzei
Luke Fenton-Glynn
Lynsie Chew
Maneesh Sahani
Manuel Arroyo-Kalin
Marc Vander Linden
Marcos Vera-Hernandez
Marie Fournier
Mark Lake
Mark Lancaster
Matthew Scroggs
Melanie Garson
Michael Emes
Michael Stewart
Mike Charlton
Nicholas Neasom
Nick Lane
Nicole Brown
Nigel Harvey
Nikos Konstantinidis
Patrick Haggard
Patrick Quinn
Paul Mitchell
Paul Stapleton
Paul Stapleton and Rebecca Lever
Paula Zoido-Oses
Peter Delves
Philippa Hetherington
Rachael Sparks
Rachel Rosen
Raphael Espinoza
Rebecca Lever
Rebecca Shipley
Richard Milne
Rocío Baños-Piñero
Roger O’ Keefe
Roger O’Keefe
Sebastian Riedel
Sergei Timoshin
Simon Gibbons
Simon Harden
Snejana Tempest
Stephen Fay
Steve Jones
Steven Bloch
Steven Cowan
Steven Gray
Susan Askew
Susan Evans
Suzanne Ruddy
Thomas Lorman
Tomas Cvrcek
Trevor Smart
Tyler Fisher
Vasos Pavlika
Vera Bukachi
Vijay Chudasama
Yvo Pokern

Outstanding Support for Teaching

Nominees

Alastair McClelland
Altaf Ali
Andrew King
Angela Poulter
Angela Poulter & Dan Reisel
Anne Peasey
Ardo Van den Hout
Bryan Cunningham
Carlotta Gardner
Chris Allen
Dean D’Souza
Elisabete Cidre
Gabe Moshenska
Geraint Thomas
Hooman Foroughmand Araabi
Jack Reilly
Jenny Post
Jo Williams
Judy Medrington
Julian Lysvik
Kanshko Sangar
The LASS Library Team
Lawrence Bellamy
Leigh Kilpert
Lisa Cooper
Maria Carmen Vida
Mark L. Roberts
Mauryn Nweke
Michaela Lane
Nadine L. Mogford
Nicholas Neasom
Nikki George
Paula Zoido-Oses
Rachel Morley
Rae Harbird
Rebecca Lever
Sarah Dhanjal
Silvia Amicone
Stefanie Anyadi
Tom Gregory

Outstanding Personal Support

Nominees

Albert Weale
Alireza Mani
Amanda Cater
Carl Sayer
Charlotte Frearson
Chris Taylorson
Daisuke Kawata
Dan Reisel
Diana Dethloff
Elinor Jones
Elisabete Cidre
Elizabeth Graham
Gabriel Moshenska
Geraint Thomas
Graham Bailey
Hannah Spikesley
Hans Van De Koot
Isidoros Strouthos
James Wilson
Judy Medrington
Julie A Pitcher
Kriszta Szendroi
The LASS Library Team
Lawrence Bellamy
Leigh Kilpert
Leslie Dale
Lisa Cooper
Luke Fenton-Glynn
Manuel Arroyo-Kalin
Marc Vander Linden
Matt Pope
Michael Charlton
Michele Wollstonecroft
Pia Horbacki
Rachel Morley
Raman Prinja
Raul Leal
Richard Bussmann
Robyn Carston
Rodney Harrison
Sarah Dhanjal
Shiva Riahi
Suzanne Farid

Outstanding Researcher Development

Nominees

Alastair O’Brien
Clare Llewellyn
Dan Brett & Paul Shearing
Dan Browne
Elizabeth Graham
Ignacio Ferreras
James Irving
James Phillips
Jason Warren
Jenny Mindell
Joerg Albert
Jonny Evans
Kimberley Trapp
Licia Ray
Marc Vander Linden
Matias Urdampilleta
Matt Pope
Michael Charlton
Mike Charlton
Nazlin Bhimani
Oscar Della Pasqua
Patti Adank
Paul Morris
Paul Shearing
Phil Jones
Rodney Harrison
Steven Cowan
Susanne Kuechler
Tom Sheppard
Vijay Chudasama