Skip to the main content

The BIG Vote is over. 4,729 students cast 15,382 votes (including 203 abstentions). The new student leaders for UCLU have been elected and they are…

Full-time Officer Positions

Women’s Officer

Justine Canady

Candidate Profile

Detailed results


Welfare and International Officer

Aiysha Qureshi

Candidate profile

Detailed results


Democracy, Operations and Community Officer

Mohammad Hamza Jamshaid

Candidate profile

Detailed results


Black and Minority Ethnic Students’ Officer

Ayo Olatunji

Candidate profile

Detailed results


Education Officer

Sarah Al-Aride

Candidate profile

Detailed results


Postgraduate Students’ Officer

Mark Crawford

Candidate profile

Detailed results


Activities Officer

Ilyas Morrison

Candidate profile

Detailed results


All candidate profiles can be viewed here

Part-time Officers

Arts Officer: Frederick Lynch

Detailed results

Community Relations Officer: Ibrahim Inayat

Detailed results

Institute of Education Students’ Officer: Anna-Louise Adams

Detailed results

International Students’ Officer: Lincoln Lee / Teck Ruey  Lee (job share)

Detailed results

LGBT+ Officer: Sarah George

Detailed results

RUMS Officer: Ozzy Eboreime

Detailed results

School of Pharmacy Students’ Officer: Emmanuel Mensah

Detailed results

Societies Officer: Munawar Mannan / Imaad Khan (job share)

Detailed results

Sports Officer: Alexander Post / Alex Kellett (job share)

Detailed results

SSEES Officer: Edward  Emerson / Genevieve Brown (job share)

Detailed results

Sustainability Officer: Idrees Altaf / Nial Majeed (job share)

Detailed results


Faculty StARs

Faculty StAR for Engineering (Postgraduate Research): Lukmaan Kolia

Detailed results

Faculty StAR for Engineering (Undergraduate): Shahid Janatmir

Detailed results

Faculty StAR for Laws (Undergraduate): RON (Re-Open Nominations)

Detailed results

Faculty StAR for Life Sciences (Undergraduate): Mariam Idrissi

Detailed results

Faculty StAR for Mathematics and Physical Sciences (Undergraduate): Junaid Hussain & Mona Ahmed (2 positions)

Detailed results

Faculty StAR for Medical Sciences (Undergraduate): Tamanna Ahad

Detailed results

Faculty StAR for Population Health Sciences (Postgraduate Research): Monica Koo

Detailed results

Faculty StAR for Population Health Sciences (Undergraduate): Abdulkadir Elmi

Detailed results

Faculty StAR for the Institute of Education (Undergraduate): Fahmida Yasmin

Detailed results


Union Chair

Union Chair: Mohammed Aziz

Detailed results