Skip to main content

622 staff across UCL, working in a variety of roles were nominated in our Student Choice Awards, many in more than one category. This page presents every member of UCL staff who received a nomination. To navigate the page,  please click below on the award category that you would like to view the nominees for.

Please note that due to the sheer volume of nominations, we are unfortunately not able to share nomination information with staff as a matter of course. We will consider requests where this will be useful for staff to support appraisal, applications for promotion, accreditation or similar; please use the contact details on the right of this page.

Find out which three from each category were shortlisted as finalists.

Exceptional Feedback 

This award honours member of staff who provides constructive, useful feedback on students’ assessment and learning, helping them to progress and succeed.

Adam Dennett Edmund Waite Mark Huckvale
Adolfo Sanchez Cuadrado Elinor Jones Mark Lake
Aeli Roberts Elizabeth Graham Megan Vaughan
Alasdair Gibb Elizabeth Lomas Michael Collins
Alastair McClelland Elizabeth Wonnacott Michelle Shipworth
Alexa Richardson Emma Deacon Nicolas Szita
Alison Hicks Galasso Carmine Philip Lewis
Amos Paran Gareth Williams Phyllis Illari
Amy Harrison Giacomo Mason Pia Horbacki
Andrea Santi Gonzalo Paz Pardo Richard Anson
Andrea Sella Hans Van De Koot Richard Milne
Andrew Osborne Helen Fielding Richard Pettinger
Anna Becker Henry Potts Richeal Ni Riordain
Annie Dewey Ilan Kelman Sally Palmer
Anson MacKay Imogen Long Sara Wingate-Gray
Benjamin Bacle Isidoros Strouthos Sebastian Bishop-Bennett
Bill Sillar Jackie Thomas Seirian Sumner
Brian King James Steele Silvia Suteu
Carmine Galasso James White Sofia Sciardo
Caroline Newton James Wilson Stefano Miraglia
Carsten Gerner-Beuerle Jane Rendell Steven Gray
Chantal Heppolette Jed Stevenson Stuart Tannock
Chloe Marshall Joe Horton Sue Bodman
Chris Donlan John Malkinson Susan Askew
Chris Yates John Ward Teresa Domenech Aparisi
Claire Colomb Jonathan Huntley Terry Ng
Clare Lewis Joseph Crampin Theano Moussouri
Clare Llewellyn Kate Laurence Thomas Evans
Clémence Randon Katherine Homewood Thomas Honnor
Cloda Jenkins Kelvin Wong Thomas Oléron Evans
Colin Willetts Kevin Taylor Tim Baker
Cosette Crisan Lee de-Wit Tim Pritchard
Daniel Durant Lewis Daly Toby Davies
Daven Armoogum Luke Fention-Glynn Vasiliki Orgeta
David Thomas Malcolm Pemberton Yating Li
Dorina Cadar Manish K Tiwari Zannis Kairis
Duncan Brumby Marcella Ucci  

Find out who was shortlisted

Amazing Support Staff 

This award honours members of staff who aren’t in a teaching role, but still make a huge difference to students’ learning with their help, patience and care.

Adam Philip Ian Edwards Melissa Dobson
Adnan Ali Iason Kokkinos Michael Stubbs
Alana Loewenberger Jackie Thomas Natalie Flintoff
Alexa Richardson Jan Cutajar Nick Fox
Alireza Mani Jenny Post Nikolas Maniatis
Amanda Cain Jo Pearson Nikos Konstantinidis
Amanda Cater Joanna Pajerska Paloma Garcia-Paredes
Andrea Loreti Jon Siah Peter Braga
Andrew King Jorge Cintaz Peter Field
Angela Poulter Joseph Bristley Peter McLellan
Biljana Nikolic Joseph Thorogood Philip Lewis
Charlotte Pearce Judith Hillmore Phyllis Illari
Chris Finan Judy Medrington Pia Horbacki
Chris Stevens Kathryn Ball Raman Mangabhai
Chris Wilkinson Katy Hamilton Rebecca Woolston
Cristy Meadows Ken Walton Richard Jardine
Danny Wilkey Kirill Osaulenko Robert Bodden
David Newton Kirsty Martin Rosalind Potts
Denes Stefler Kreso Bucar Sarah Campling
Ellen Hammersley Lisa Cooper Sarah Fray
Emma Patten Lisa Daniel Stella Fusco
Espy Rodrigues Lola Mason Steven Gray
Eve Hatten Lori Coletti Campbell Sukh Thiara
Folashade Akinmolayan Louis Brown Thomas Honnor
Freddie Linares Lucia Martin-Gutierrez Thomas Lorman
Haitham Hussain Madiha Sajid Vi-Hue Tran
Hannah Spikesley Marco Bertolini Virginia Vaughan
Harriet Shannon Martin Weidner Warren Gaynor
Hatty Whitworth Matteo Fumagalli Yu-Hua Chou
Helen Bradford Maxym Sjachyn Yuliana Topazly

Find out who was shortlisted

Outstanding Research Supervision 

This award honours members of staff who help postgraduate research students to succeed, and balance providing support and fostering independence.

Ad Neeleman Graham A. Worth Patrick Haggard
Adam Kampff Graham F Welch Paul Hellier
Afia Ali Guy Robert Holmes Paul Morris
Aiden Sidebottom Hans van de Koot Paul Stapleton
Albert Weale Hayley Whitaker Paul Winyard
Alun Hughes Hazel Welch Peter Sammonds
Amos Paran Howard Bird Phyllis Illari
Andrea Santi Hugh Griffiths Rachel Cooper
Andrew Cook Hugh Starkey Rachel Rosen
Andrew Harris Hugo Spiers Ramanarayanan Balachandran
Andrew Hayward Ioanna Manolopoulou Rebecca Shipley
Andrew Nevins Ioannis Papakonstantinou Ruth Dann
Andrew Seal James Steele Sara Price
Ann Hodgson Jan Kattein Scarlett Baron
Armin Lak Jasmina Jovanovic Sean Nair
Ben Milligan Jason Warren Simon Mead
Benjamin Heydecker Jem Hebden Simon Yona
Bob Sheil Jennifer Allen Stefanie Frank
Bradley Treeby Jeremy Skipper Stephanie Bird
Brenda Parker Jeremy Tanner Stephen Fleming
Bruce Paton Jiang Wu Stephen Gage
Bryony Dean Franklin John Greenwood Steve Fleming
Carmine Galasso Jonny Evans Susan Askew
Caroline Moore Julia Tomei Tammaryn Lashley
Christina Smith Katherine Homewood Toby Richards
Claire Ellul Klaus Abels Trevor Smart
Claire Thorne Lesley Burges Ulrike Sommer
Cliff Elwell Louise Martin Veronica Kinsler
Daniela Romano Lucie Charles Vivek Dua
David Scanlon Mairead MacSweeney Vivek Mudera
David Scott Maneesh Sahani Wendy Best
Denise Hawkes Marcos Cruz Wendy Bracewell
Dina D’Ayala Marcos Martinón-Torres Wei-Li Di
Elizabeth Wonnacott Martin Oliver Wing-Yee Chow
Eva Krumhuber Michael Heinrich Yasutada Sudo
Franz Kiraly Mignon Nixon Yvo Pokern
Gerard Conway Natalia Kucirkova Yvonne Rydin
Giles Thomas Norbert Pachler  

Find out who was shortlisted

Diverse & Inclusive Education 

This award honours members of staff who work to make sure students’ curriculum or research recognises marginalised scholars, and shines a light on diverse perspectives.

Alice Stevenson Edmund Waite Sophie Read
Amy Horton Erman Sozudogru Steve Brocchini
Catherine Holloway Helen Coverdale Stuart Tannock
Cathy Elliott Helga Luthersdottir Vanda Broughton
Charlotte Frearson Kalliopi Fouseki Vanessa Puetz
David Roberts Luiza Campos Yvonne Kelly
Dimitrios Tsivrikos Miguel Rio  

Find out who was shortlisted

Excellent Personal Tutoring 

This award honours members of staff who are always there to provide pastoral support or academic guidance to students.

Adam Cooper Folashade Akinmolayan Mike Seiferling
Adam Dennett Furío Cora Miles Tufft
Agnieszka Kubal Gabriel Moshenska Milica Vukmanovic-Stejic
Alan Sikk Gareth Williams Mingzhong Zhang
Alana Loewenberger Gill Brackenbury Nathan Derejko
Alastair McClelland Gyorgy Szabadkai Nicola Livingstone
Ali Coskun Tuncer Hannah Tickle Nicola Shelton
Amanda Cain Hans van de Koot Nicole Blum
Amy Chan Helen Bradford Nikolas Maniatis
Amy Harrison Helen Coverdale Nikos Konstantinidis
Andrea Smith Henry Potts Paul Northrop
Andrew Cook Ian Edwards Paul Taylor
Angela Cooper Isidoros Strouthos Philip Lewis
Ann Walker Jackie Nicholls Phyllis Illari
Anne Welsh Jackie Thomas Pippa William
Antonio Sennis James Steele Priti Parikh
Barbara Penner Jayne Kavanagh Rachel Rees
Ben McFarlane Jem Hebden Rachele de Felice
Ben Noble Jemma Leahy Ramona Gonczol
Carl Sayer Jessica Ferm Rasmus Nilsson
Carmine Galasso Joe Cain Renata Peters
Caroline Newton John Lowry Richard Milne
Carolyn Rando Judy Medrington Robert Bellin
Carrie Kirby Juliano Spyer Robert Palgrave
Charles Inskip Juliette Atkinson Rodolfo Lorenzo
Chiara Ambrosio Klaus Abels Rosalind Potts
Chris Donlan Kriszta Szendroi Rosemary Smyth
Christina Smith Lee de-Wit Sally Palmer
Christopher Fuller Liisa Tuhkanen Santosh Bhattarai
Clare Lewis Lillian Jensen Sara Wingate-Gray
Corisande Fenwick Limara Pascall Sarah Rowe
Cosette Crisan Liory Fern-Pollak Selina Bristow
Daniel Abondolo Liz Jones Sonia Arbaci
Daniel Wilhelm Liz Wonnacott Stephen Conway
Daniela Ford Louise Martin Stephen D. Price
Daniela Romano Lucy Barnes Stephen Price
David D’Avray Macarena Jimenez Naranjo Steven Bloch
David Jeevendrampillai Manzur Rashid Susan Barker
David Mallows Marcos Martinón-Torres Terry Ng
Derek Macmillan Marcos Vera Hernandez Theo Bryer
Derek Tocher Martha Lord Thomas Kador
Duncan Brumby Mark Roberts Thomas Lorman
Elizabeth Lake Matt Pope Tommy Younts
Ella Metcalfe Matthew Blunt Vasiliki Orgeta
Elliot Guner Mazal Oaknin William (Billy) Dennis
Emma Richardson Melisa Canales Xue Jinghao
Ethan Nowak Melissa Dobson Yating Li
Evi Katsapi Michael Heinrich Yuliana Topazly
Fani Kostourou Michael Short  

Find out who was shortlisted

Inspiring Teaching Delivery 

This award honours members of staff who delivers exceptional teaching, using innovative and engaging methods to hold students’ interest and help them to learn.

Abdul Basit Francisco Diego Mike Rowson
Adam Burnley Frossa Pimendes Mutlu Cukurova
Adam Liston George Letsas Nausicaa Pouscoulous
Agnieszka Kubal Geraldine Horan Nelly Ali
Alan Sokal Gesine Manuwald Nicholas Wright
Alana Loewenberger Gillian Lacey-Solymar Nicola Countouris
Alastair McClelland Graham Collins Nicolai Marquardt
Albert Weale Graham Penn Nicolò Benzi
Aleriza Mani Hannah Willcocks Nigel Harvey
Alex Murray Hans van de Koot Oscar Della Pasqua
Alexander Sobolev Helen Wilson Oscar Williams
Alireza Mani Helga Luthersdottir Pascal Bronner
Allison Stielau Ian Bates Patti Adank
Alun Hughes Ibrahim Muter Paul Davis
Amy Harrison Igor Cherstich Paul Stapleton
Amy Horton Ilan Adler Peter Schröder
Andrea Santi Inge Pretorius Peter Wynne Rees
Andrea Sella Ioanna Palaiologou Philip Lewis
Andreas Korn Isidoros Strouthos Pippa Bark
Andrew Nevins Ivan Parkin Polly Glegg
Anna Donovan Ivana Jovanovic Pranj Mehta
Anna Ivanova Jack Bicker Rasmus Nilsson
Anne Welsh Jack Stilgoe Raul Ascencio Leal
Annie Ring James Haworth Rebecca Lever
Antonia Walford James White Reinier van Straten
Antonio Sennis Jamie White Renata Peters
Antony Makrinos Jane Warren Richard Cowan
Aureo De Paula Jawwad A. Darr Matthew Richard Coop
Barry McCarthy Jayne Kavanagh Richard Milne
Been Nobel Jeffrey Howard Richard Pearson
Ben Cox Jelena Calic Richard Pettinger
Ben Hammond Jeremy Cockcroft Roberto D’Onofrio
Ben Noble Jessica Ferm Robin Mills
Ben Page Jessica Hayton Robyn Carston
Bilal Siddiqi Joe Cain Rosemary Moore
Bill Sillar John Malkinson Rye Holmboe
Brad Karp John Sorabjee Sarah Richmond
Brenda Parker Jolene Skordis-Worrall Seb Coxon
Brian Pearce Judith Mank Selina Zheng
Bruce Paton Judith Suissa Seth Anziska
Carlos Jiménez Cenamor Julian Walker Simon Gibbons
Caroline Rabourdin Juliano Spyer Slavo Radosevic
Cathy Elliott Kalliopi Fouseki Sonia Arbaci Sallazzaro
Cathy Jane Rogers Karen Dwyer Sophia Psarra
Charles M. Marson Katarzyna Zechenter Sophie Macleod
Charles Mitchell Kenna Worthington Sophie Scott
Chris Donlan Kenneth Ring Stephen Davies
Chris McManus Kerstin Sailer Steve Jones
Christian Böhmer Kevin MacDonald Steven Buckingham
Christian Hennig Kevin McDonald Steven Gray
Claire Colomb Klaus Abels Stuart Tannock
Claire Dwyer Kriszta szendroi Susannah Walker
Clare Llewelyn Lee de-Wit Tae Twomey
Clare Llwellyn Luca Mazzei Taylor Enoch
Corisande Fenwick Magda Raczynska Thomas Kador
Courtenay Norbury Majella Lane Thomas Lorman
Dagmar Paulus Malcolm Pemberton Thomas Oléron Evans
Daniel Richardson Manu Savani Tim Pritchard
Darren Nesbeth Manuela Borgo Toby Davies
David D’Avray Marc Esteve Tom Starr-Marshall
David Satterthwhite Marcos Martinón-Torres Tomas Cvrcek
Dean Willis Marek Ziebart Tristan McCowan
Denise Gorse Maria Sibryakova Tyler Fisher
Dmitry Matchin Marigold Norbye Vanessa Puetz
Duncan Brumby Mark Huckvale Verena Krause
Ed Romans Mark Maslin Vi Tran
Eleanor Main Mark Roberts Victoria Showunmi
Elena Nikolova Martin Cripps Vi-Hue Tran
Eleanore Hargreaves Martin Weidner Vincent Carpentier
Elinor Jones Mary Richardson Volker Sommer
Elizabeth Baquedano Matina Rassias Yating Li
Emily Dawson Melis Ozdel Yiannis Petridis
Enrico Forti Melissa Dobson Yordanka Velkova
Evi Katsapi Michael Collins Zeynep Gurguc
Folashade Akinmolayan Michael Marmot  
Frances Knight Michael Yeung  

Find out who was shortlisted

Active Student Partnership 

This award honours members of staff who’re committed to listening to and working with students and their representatives to improve and change education in their module, programme, or department.

Adam Liston Eva Sorensen Paul Stapleton
Adnan Ali Evi Katsapi Philip Lewis
Alastair McClelland Folashade Akinmolayan Rachel Leeson
Amanda Cain Hannah Cooper Robb McDonald
Anastasia Kalea Hans van de Koot Rosalind Potts
Andrew Cook Hara Trouli Sarah Fray
Anson MacKay Helen Bedford Seth Gustafson
Arash Nassirpour Jackie Thomas Simon Harden
Barbara Penner Jane Rendell Stephen Jivraj
Bill Sillar Joanna Faure Walker Steven Gray
Carmine Galasso Joe Cain Tatiana Thieme
Christine Reh Klaus Abels Theano Moussouri
Daniela Romano Lawrence Bellamy Tim Baker
Duncan Craig Mark Roberts Vanessa Puetz
Elizabeth Cidre Martina Wicklein  
Ella Metcalfe Nicola Bretscher  

Find out who was shortlisted

Brilliant Research-Based Education 

This award honours members of staff who educate students about the latest, cutting-edge knowledge, or who enable taught students to create knowledge by conducting their own research.

Agnese Benzonelli Gareth Williams Sarah Warnes
Agnieszka Kubal Gianluca Baio Sergey Yurchenko
Alana Loewenberger Gianluca Stringhini Stephen Davies
Andrew Cook Jeff King Stephen Fossey
Annette Braun Lee de-Wit Terri Kneeland
Benny Chain Lucy O’Brien Verena Krause
Brenda Parker Max Telford Vincent Walsh
Edmund Waite Paola Oliveri Wing-Yee Chow
Elaine Unterhalter Paul Griffiths Yasutada Sudo
Fabio Freddi Rachel Rees Zoe Belk
Fani Kostourou Rosalind Potts  

Find out who was shortlisted