Skip to main content

764 staff across UCL, working in a variety of roles were nominated in our Student Choice Awards, many in more than one category. This page presents every member of UCL staff who received a nomination. To navigate the page,  please click below on the award category that you would like to view the nominees for.

Please note that due to the sheer volume of nominations, we are unfortunately not able to share nomination information with staff as a matter of course. We will consider requests only where this will be useful for staff to support appraisal, applications for promotion, accreditation or similar; please use the contact details on the right of this page. Do be aware that we cannot prioritise this and it may take some time to come back to you with details.

Find out which three from each category were shortlisted as finalists.

Exceptional Feedback 

This award honours member of staff who provides constructive, useful feedback on students’ assessment and learning, helping them to progress and succeed.

Find out who was shortlisted

Abhishek Bhattacharya Ian Johnson Pascale Hofmann
Adrian Mee Ilan Kelman Paul Northrop
Agneiszka Kubal Ilkka Keppo Paul Robinson
Aidan O’Sullivan Irina Brass Paul Tabram
Alan Parkinson Isidoros Strouthos Pedro Ferreira
Alastair McClelland Jack Bicker Peter Antonioni
Alison Evans Bronwen Jones Peter Jones
Alison Hicks Jack Stilgoe Peter O’Connor
Anastasia Kalea Jackie Thomas Bryony Dean Franklin
Andrew Ash James Kneale Rachel Morley
Andrew Barry Jeff Bowersox Rachel Murray
Andrew Reid Jens Krinke Rachel Rosen
Anna Samara Jeremy Tanner Ramin Nassehi
Anson Mackay Jon Chandler Rana Khalife
Arash Nassirpour Joseph Walton Rasmus Nilsson
Asimina Vasalou Julia Barrat Rebecca Watts
Ben Noble Julia Ouzia Richard Simons
Ben Page Julietta Steinhauer Reinier van Straten
Bob Schroeder Keri Wong Richard Bettany
Borja Legarra Kevin Bryson Richard Milne
Brenda Parker Kirsty Catling Richard Mole
Carmine Galasso Klaus Abels Robert Biel
Caroline Knapp Lena Blott Rosalind Potts
Cathy Elliott Leun Otten Ross Purves
Charles Beacroft Lewis Daly Ruth Dann
Chris Yates Lorraine McDonagh Sara Wingate-Gray
Claire Ellul Lucy Barnes Sarah Nash
Claire Thomson Maki Kimura Sefryn Penrose
Clare Lewis  Manni Bhatti Sioban Sengupta
Cloda Jenkins Mano Candappa Simon Hillson
Danielle D’Lima Manuel Arroyo-Kalin Simon Hulme
David Baker Margot Finn Sinead Harmey
David Mallows Marie-Carine Lall Sonja Noll
David Roberts Markella Ponticos Stanislas Lalanne
David Thornalley Matt Ng Stephanie Butcher
Debra Eddy Matthew Davies Stephen Gage
Dewi Lewis Michael Charlton  Sue Bodman
Diana Dos Santos Sousa Michael Duchen Suman Ghosh
Eleanore Hargreaves Michael J. Porter Suphanit Piyapromdee
Elena Titov Michael Nesbit Susan Askew
Elisabete Cidre Miriam Leonard Suzanne Farid
Elizabeth Graham Morgane Richard Taylor Enoch
Elizabeth Lake Nadia Hilliard Tim Pritchard
Elizabeth Lomas Neha Batura Tiziana Rossetto
Emma Sumner Niamh Murtagh Tom Stern
Eva Krumhuber Nicholas Wright Tristan McCowan
Eva Miller Nick Nicolaou Valérie Lechene
Fabio Freddi Nikita Roketskiy,  Verena Krause
Frances Bodger Martin Cripps Vi Hue-Tran
Frank Kruger Dunli Li Vijay Chudasama
Frosso Pimenides Nikolitsa Nomikou Christopher Lee
Gareth Boyes Olga Thomas Yun Fu
Gareth Williams Oliver Zhang Agnese Benzonelli
Giulia Borghini Pam Houston Bronwen Jones
Hakim Moulay Dehbi Par Engstrom  

Amazing Support Staff 

This award honours members of staff who aren’t in a teaching role, but still make a huge difference to students’ learning with their help, patience and care.

Agnese Benzonelli Gabriela Andrade Lam Michael Short
Alan Seatwo Hannah Spikesley Michelle Tinsley
Alex Addo Ian Edwards Nadine Mogford
Alexa Richardson Indiana Jones  Naik Jayshree
Alison Slade Isidoros Strouthos Nassehi Ramin
Alistair Jolly Jack Bicker Natalie Flintoff
Alistair McClelland  Jamie Smith Natasha Kennedy
Amanda Cain Jane Allemano Nathan Buckley
Andrew King Jane Gilbert Nazlin Bhimani
Angela Poulter Jasvir Bhamrah Nicholas Currie
Anna Casey Jessica Robinson Nick Watts
Anne Laybourne John Draper Nikki Baxter
Annie Davey Jolanta Skorecka Nisha Gosai
Antonella Silvestro Jonathan Stoddart Olga Thomas
Azadeh Mashayekhi Josephine Borradaile Karen Scott 
Ben Page Judy Medrington Paloma Garcia-Paredes
Biljana Nikolic Julia Wagner Paul Dunkley
Cara Hackleton Karen Leport Paula Raftery
Cari Tuhey Kasia Janik Peter Field
Caroline Newton Kathryn Ball Pia Horbacki
Casey Johnson Keiko Homewood Pippa Bark
Charlotte Frearson Kirrily Pells Rachel Rees
Charlotte Newman Kirsty Martin Rachel Smith
Charlotte Pearce Kristina Middleton Raelene Sambrook
Christopher Bewsher Wilkinson Ksenia Burns Ramin Nassehi
Claire Gacki Laura Keshav Rebecca Watts
Claire Prescott Lisa Daniel Richard Pettinger
Clare Lewis Lisheng Zhang Robert Brown
Cloda Jenkins Louisa Ball Ronan Haughton
Crosby Medley Lucas Michaut Rosemary Smyth
Crosby Medley  Madiha Sajid Ruhana Begum
Daniela McDonach Magdalena Valencia Sandra Soreia Medina
Danielle D’Lima Malcolm Chalmers Sarah Davies
David Mallows Mark De Freitas Sarah Turnbull
David Newton Mark Fairweather Sasha Aleksic
Dawn Bailey  Mark Kristiansen Stephen Jivraj
Debora Marletta Mark Turmaine Susana Lopez-Querol
Declan Clear Martin Scott Tanya Harbinson
Diana Dos Santos Sousa Martina Micheletti Thomas Kador
Ella Metcalfe Martyn Towner Tim Wickson
Ellen Hammersley Matteo Fumagalli Tina Fowler
Emma McMorrow Maximilian Lularevic Tom Gregory
Erin Dyer Saxon Medina  Vanessa Freedman
Eva Schaessens Melanie Smallman Vi Hue Tran
Evi Katsapi Melissa Whitten Vicky Coombes
Fiachra MacGorain Michael Casey-Gillman Viv Crockford
Frank Witte Michael Duffy Wendy Richards
Frederik Brudy Michael Nesbit Yukiko Fujimoto

Find out who was shortlisted

Outstanding Research Supervision 

This award honours members of staff who help postgraduate research students to succeed, and balance providing support and fostering independence.

Adrian Slee Gavin Jell Matt Somerville
Agnese Benzonelli Gemma-Louise Davies Max Rollwage
Akshay Nair Georgia Black Maxine Molyneux
Alastair McClelland Golo Henseke Michael Clarke
Alison Hardcastle Graham Collins Michael Nesbit
Alun Hughes Graham Woodgate Michael Reiss
Anastasia Kalea Hedley Smyth Miranda Wolpert
Andreas Schafer Helen O’Neill Nazif Alic
Andrew Constanti Ilan Kelman Nazlin Bhimani
Andrew Hayward Ioannis Papakonstantinou Niamh Murtagh
Angus Gowland Jake Ormond Nicola Miller
Annemaree Lloyd James Steele Owen Arthurs
Bob Sheil Jan Kattein Patrick Hales
Bradley Treeby Jane Macnaughtan Paul Blair
Camillo Boano Jenni Rodd Paul Higgs
Candia Morgan Jennifer French Pedro Ferreira
Caroline M Moore John Ward Peter Howell
Che Colpitts Jon Swain  Alasdair Gibb
Colin Fisher Josephine Harmon Graham Welch
Cosette Crisan Joyce Harper Ramanarayanan Balachandran
Courtenay Norbury Judith Beniston Ross Purves
Daisuke Kawata Julia Tomei Sam Ghazizadeh
Daniel Hayes Kate Quinn Samantha Duncan
David Godfrey Kearsy Cormier Sandra Leaton Gray
David Lambert Kholoud Porter Sara Bubb
David Long Kirrily Pells Sharon Morris
David Mallows Lars Nesheim Simon Yona
David Thornalley Laura Crane Suzanne Beeke
Elizabeth Lomas Lisa Milroy Tamar Garb
Emma Sumner Louise Martin Theo Farley
Evelyene Mercure Manni Bhatti Vasiliki Orgeta
Federica Sarro Maria Secrier Zachary Walker
Francois Guesnet Mark Newman Zhifu Mi
Gabriele Lignani Mary Richardson  
Gauri Bhosale Maryam Mohammad Hadi  

Find out who was shortlisted

Diverse & Inclusive Education 

This award honours members of staff who work to make sure students’ curriculum or research recognises marginalised scholars, and shines a light on diverse perspectives.

Alex Hyde Corisande Fenwick Michelle Shipworth
Alex Hyde David Baker Nadine Mogford
Andreas Korn Elaine Chase Nicola Bretscher
Anson Mackay Erman Sozudogru Shivani Singh
Ashraf Hoque Helen Cheng Simon Werrett
Caren Levy Jeff Bowersox Stephen Wong
Cathy Elliott Jim McKinley Stuart Tannock
Charlotte Frearson Malu Gatto Vincent Backhaus
Chris Harker Mark De Freitas  
Christine Xine Yao Matthew Coop  

Find out who was shortlisted

Excellent Personal Tutoring 

This award honours members of staff who are always there to provide pastoral support or academic guidance to students.

Adam Harris Hannah Ishmael Niamh Murtagh
Adam Kampff Hannah Spikesley Nick Witham
Adam Wojcik Helen Bradford Nicolai Marquardt
Adrian Mee Helen Brown Coverdale Nicolas Szita
Alasdair Gibb Helen O’Neill Nikki Shure
Alastair McClelland Hilary McQueen Nikolitsa Nomikou
Alex Donov Iain Smears Patrick Bailey
Alex Dyson Ian Edwards Paul McMillan 
Alice Bradbury Ian Wood Paula Bosanquet
Amanda Band Ine Steenmans Peter Jones 
Amos Paran Irina Brass Philip Treleaven
Amy Thornton Isidoros Strouthos Phyllis Illari
Andrea Smurra Jack Bicker Pranjal Mehta
Angela Cooper James Haworth Essi Viding
Anne Vanhoestenberghe James Steele Adrian Jones
Annette Braun Jane Allemano Rachel Morley
Asma Ashraf Jeff Bowersox Rachel Rees
Aureo de Paula Jeffrey Howard Ramin Nassehi
Beverley Butler Jennifer McGowan Rana Khalife
Bhattarai Santosh Jenny Bunn Rebecca Gordon
Bilal Gokpinar Jim McKinley Rebecca Rees
Brenda Parker Jo Gibbs  Rebecca Schendel
Brendan Clarke Joe Devlin Riet Van Bremen
Brian King John Hybschmann Riitta Valijarvi
Brian Power John Connolly Robert Palgrave
Camilla Smith Jorina Von Zimmermann Robert Simpson
Carmine Galasso Julia Korosteleva Robin Morphet
Carol Vincent Julian Walker Rosemary Smyth
Chiara Amini Juliette Atkinson Ross Purves
Christopher MacArthur Kate Quinn Ryan C Grammenos
Clare Jolly Kathryn Ball Sam Gilbert
Clare Lewis Kay Asquith Samantha Rayner
Cloda Jenkins Kenna Worthington Sara Mole
Conor Crummey Kerry Boardman Sara Wingate-Gray
Cosette Crisan Kholoud Porter Sean Hanley
Dagmar Paulus Laura Toni Sergei Timoshin
Daniela Romano Lawrence Bellamy Sergey Yurchenko
Danielle D’Lima Lee Grieveson Simon Dixon
David Baker Leonie Tanczer Sinéad Agnew
David D’avray Leun Otten Sinead Harmey
David Mallows Le-Yin Zhang Sioban Sengupta
David Rowley Lidunka Vocadlo Snejana Tempest
David Steadman Luiza Campos Steven Gray
David Thornalley Malcolm Pemberton Stuart Rosen
Denes Stefler Manuel Arroyo-Kalin Susan Askew
Dewi Lewis Marco Beato Susan Walker
Diana Dos Santos Sousa Marco Marques Suzanne Beeke
Donald Brown Mark Kristiansen Suzanne Farid
Dorothy Duffy Mark Roberts Suzy Buckley
Eleanore Hargreaves Marta Stelmaszak Rosa Tamar Makin
Elinor Jones Martina Micheletti Terassa Taylor-Kaveney
Elliot Guner Martina Wicklein Thomas Lorman
Elodie Douarin Mary Fargher Tim Wickson
Emily Floyd Matina Rassias Tom Fearn
Emma Cullen Matteo Fumagalli Tom Hawkins
Ethan Nowak Matthew Springett  Tom Honnor
Evi Katsapi John Hybschmann Tristan Mc Cowan
Federica Sarro Melanie Ramdarshan Bold Udo Grashoff
Fiona John Melanie Garson Vanessa Puetz
Frank Zheng Michael Charlton Woodgate Graham
Gareth Williams Michael Nesbit Xiangpu Gong
Geraldine Brodie Nader Saffari Zahra Mohri
Graham Shields Nadia Hilliard Zihua (Grace) Liu
Guy Durden Neill Lochery  
Hanna Hölling Nelly Ali  

Find out who was shortlisted

Inspiring Teaching Delivery 

This award honours members of staff who delivers exceptional teaching, using innovative and engaging methods to hold students’ interest and help them to learn.

Abdul Basit Gherardo Caracciolo Mike Bandar
Abhishek Bhattacharya Hans Van De Koot Mike Rowson
Adam Kampff Harriet Shannon Natalie Jones
Adam Wojcik Haydn Kirnon Nausicaa Pouscoulous
Adrian Pearce Heather O’Connell Naz Derakhshan
Aeli Roberts Helen Bradford Nazlin Bhimani
Aglaya Snetkov Helen Brown Coverdale Niall Roche
Alena Ledeneva Helen O’Neill Nicola Abbott
Alex Goodall Henry Potts Nicolai Marquardt
Alex Hyde Hugh Goodacre Nicolas Szita
Alexandre Frediani Ian Wood Nicole Minckas
Alireza Mani Igor Cherstich Nikki Shure
Alison Hicks  Ilan Kelman Nora Groce
Anand Prathivadi Ine Steenmans Osman Janjua
Andrew Gardner Inge Pretorius Parama Chaudhury
Andrew Garrard Ioannis Papaioannou Patrick Anderson
Andrew Green Isidoros Strouthos Paul Ekins
Andrew Nevins Ivan Parkin Paul Northrop
Anna Remington Jack Blumenau Paul Robinson
Anna Sexton Jack Stilgoe Pedro Ferreira
Anna Volkmer  James Haworth Pete Wright
Anne Vanhoestenberghe James Steele Peter Jones
Anne Welsh Jane Warren Peter Zusi
Anson Mackay Jason Dittmer Qasim Rafiq
Anthony McNeill Jayne Kavanagh Rachel Leeson
Antonio Cabrales Jean Baptiste Allegrini Rachel Rees
Antony Makrinos Jeff Bowersox Rachel Wilde; 
Arash Nassirpour Jeff Rowley Ramin Nassehi
Arvind Chandratheva Jem Hebden Rana Khalife
Barbara Boelmann Jim McKinley Randolph Bruno
Ben Noble Jinghao Xue Rashmi Mathew
Benjamin Bacle Jo Saunders Rasmus Nilson
Benjamin Joachimi Joe Devlin Rasmus Nilsson
Blaine Landis John Malkinson Reinier van Straten
Bojan Aleksov John Swettenham Richard Chandler
Brad Karp John Talbot Richard Milne
Brendan Clarke John-Paul Salter Richard Pearson
Caine Rolleston Jolene Skordis Worrall Robert Biel
Caren Levy Jon Chandler Roberto Filippi
Carmine Galasso Jonathan Chandler Robin Hickman
Carol Vincent Jorge Barbero Lopez Rosanne Esposito
Caroline Conlon Judith Suissa Ross Purves
Carolyn Rando Julian Walker Ruth Mcleod
Charlie Inskip Juliet Starbuck Sally Holt
Charlotte Faircloth Kamna Patel Samantha Rayner
Chris Evans Kate Olley Sara Wingate-Gray
Chris Howard Katerina Tertytchnaya Sarah Warnes
Chris Yates Kay Asquith Sefryn Penrose
Christopher MacArthur Keri Wong Sergey Yurchenko
Christos Bechlivanidis Kimberley Trapp Sherrill Stoschein
Cloda Jenkins Klaus Abels Shivani Singh
Corisande Fenwick Kristin Roth-Ey Simon Harden
Cristina Massaccesi Lee De-Wit Simon Julier
Daniel Richardson Leonie Tanczer Simon Werrett
Daniela Simone Lily Chang Simone Datzberger
David D’avray Lisa Juangbhanich Sonia Arbaci
David Mallows Louise Martin  Sonja Noll
Dean Willis Luca Mazzei Stephanie Bird
Debra Eddy Luiza Campos Stephen Davies
Diana Dos Santos Sousa Maaya Modha Stephen Fossey
Didem Ozkul Magda Hercheui Steve Jones
Dina Mehmedbegovic Malcolm Coupland Steven Gray
Dorothy Panjaitan Malcolm Pemberton Stuart Tannock
Dunli Li Mandeep Sukla Susan Evans
Ed Romans Manuel Estfan Davila Suwan Jayasinghe
Eleanore Hargreaves Manuela Dal Borgo Tejendra Pherali
Elinor Jones Manzur Rashid Thomas Evans
Elizabeth Baquedano Marco Marques Thomas Oleron Evans
Elizabeth Graham Marek Ziebart Tim Baker
Elizabeth Lomas Marie Fournier Tim Williams
Elodie Douarin Mark Geller Tiziana Rossetto
Elvira Bramon Mark Huckvale Tom O’Grady
Emma Sumner Mark Kalderon Tomos Proffitt
Eric Fraga Mark Kristiansen Tony McCulloch
Eric Jauniaux Mark Maslin Tristan McCowan
Eva Krumhuber Markella Ponticos Ugljesa Grusic
Eva Miller Martina Wicklein Vasos Pavlika
Fiona Leigh Mat Page Vi Hue-Tran
Frances Bodger Matteo Capoferri Wendy Carlin
Frank Kruger Matthew Simpson William Suen
Frosso Pimenides Michael Nesbit Yong Dong
Gavin Kader Michael Short Yves Cabannes
George Grimble Michelle Cannon Zachary Walker
Georgia Pavlopoulou Miguel Pérez-Milans  
     

Find out who was shortlisted

Active Student Partnership 

This award honours members of staff who’re committed to listening to and working with students and their representatives to improve and change education in their module, programme, or department.

Alexandre Frediani Evi Katsapi Parama Chaudhury
Amy North Gareth Williams Peter Howell
Anastasia Kalea Grant Mills Priti Parikh
Andrew Barry Helen Beer Rhonda Booth
Andrew Williams Helen Bradford Richard Milne
Anne Peasey Isidoros Strouthos Rina Kreitman
Arash Nassirpour Iwan Morgan Roberto Filippi
Azadeh Mashayekhi Janice Tripney Rosalind Potts
Barry McCarthy Jason Dittmer Ross Purves
Brian Power Jo Strange Sean Hanley
Caine Rolleston Julia Korosteleva Selena Nemorin
Carmine Galasso Leun Otten Sioban Sengupta
Carol Sacchett Liz Jones Shivani Singh
Caroline Selai Lorenzo Lotti Silvia Sarpietro
Cathy Elliott Ludovic Coupaye Simon Julier
Chloe Marshall Maaya Modha Stephen Todd
Chris Howard Manni Bhatti Stuart Tannock
Cloda Jenkins Marco Marques Susan Evans
Courtney Kipps Mark Kristiansen Tatiana Thieme
Dan Carter Matina Rassias Tom O’Grady
Daniel Boswell Naji Makarem Tony McNeill
Dean Mohamedally Nathan Davies Vincent Walsh
Declan Clear Nick Witham Volker Sommer
Elizabeth Shephard Nicolas Szita  
Ella Metcalfe Nikolitsa Nomikou  

Find out who was shortlisted

Brilliant Research-Based Education 

This award honours members of staff who educate students about the latest, cutting-edge knowledge, or who enable taught students to create knowledge by conducting their own research.

Abdul Basit Jan Peter Muller Richard Watt
Aida Andres Jason Dittmer Russell Smith
Alastair Moore Joana Morrison Sacha Stern
Andreas Korn Julia Korosteleva Sandrine Geranton
Andrew Davies Kalina Manova Sergei Bogatyrev
Anna David Lucy Thorne Spencer Hayes
Annemaree Lloyd Mark Roberts Steven Bloch
Arash Nassirpour Matt Somerville Stuart Tannock
Carolyn Bruce Michael Walls Susannah Fisher
David Gems Nick Lane Suwan Jayasinghe
Elena Fiddian-Qasmiyeh Paola Oliveri Suzanne Farid
Gaetano Burriesci Paul Dowling Tabitha Tuckett
Hans Van De Koot Paul Robinson Thomas Oleron Evans
Heather Jones  Meg Russell Tiziana Rossetto
Helen Chatterjee Ramin Nassehi Tom O’Grady
Ignacio de la Torre Richard Breheny Wendy Carlin
Imran Rasul Richard Milne Wenxin Xie
James Ford Richard Pearson Zoe Hyman

Find out who was shortlisted